Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Advice on transitioning to another consulting firm after being counselled out of MMB?

Hi all, would really appreciate some advice on how to position myself to potential employers and recruiters on why I left the MBB?

For some context, the role I was in was a 1-year role, in which I had to show steep performance trajectory to get promoted. Unfortunately, I did not make the cut for a variety of reasons - short case staffings and that the job only "clicked" for me on my last case. It was acknowledged that I did indeed have potential and that with a little more time, I would've made it.

Any tips on positioning and how to frame this in a better light? Am still passionate about the industry and personally think it's too soon to give up on it.

Hi all, would really appreciate some advice on how to position myself to potential employers and recruiters on why I left the MBB?

For some context, the role I was in was a 1-year role, in which I had to show steep performance trajectory to get promoted. Unfortunately, I did not make the cut for a variety of reasons - short case staffings and that the job only "clicked" for me on my last case. It was acknowledged that I did indeed have potential and that with a little more time, I would've made it.

Any tips on positioning and how to frame this in a better light? Am still passionate about the industry and personally think it's too soon to give up on it.

What kind of role is it? Never heard of an MBB recruiting a candidate for only a year? — Anonymous B on May 15, 2020

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sounds like you already left? If so, are you in a different job now (non-consulting) or are you just taking a break?

If it is the 1st scenario, you can focus on telling the pull factor of your current non-consulting job (what attracted you etc), and also why you want to go back to consulting again now. Focus on the positively stuff about consulting and your learning. No need to mention about the counselling out part.

If it is the 2nd scenario, then it is harder to get away from the question why you exit MBB. Be honest and focus on what you learn from the experience, and how you get yourself more ready to go back to the field again.

Good luck,

Emily

Hi there,

Sounds like you already left? If so, are you in a different job now (non-consulting) or are you just taking a break?

If it is the 1st scenario, you can focus on telling the pull factor of your current non-consulting job (what attracted you etc), and also why you want to go back to consulting again now. Focus on the positively stuff about consulting and your learning. No need to mention about the counselling out part.

If it is the 2nd scenario, then it is harder to get away from the question why you exit MBB. Be honest and focus on what you learn from the experience, and how you get yourself more ready to go back to the field again.

Good luck,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

as mentioned by Emily, it is not clear whether you are working for another company or not now, which makes a difference in terms of the answer.

If you are taking a break and you want to apply to another MBB or a Second Tier, it will be pretty obvious that you have been counseled out. I would not voluntarily talk about that, but if they ask, I would recommend being transparent doing the following:

  • Explain which was the main challenges you faced
  • Keep a humble attitude and take full responsibility for not being able to meet the requirements (saying there was short case staffing and that you did not click with projects it is not taking full responsibility and the interviewer will feel you are hiding the real reasons)
  • Show how you worked on the areas of improvements after you discovered them

If you are currently working for another non-consulting company, it is easier to structure an answer. You can mention what attracted you first to the other company and how you understood consulting is the right path for you, motivating your answer with specific reasons and focusing on the positive aspects of your previous experience.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

as mentioned by Emily, it is not clear whether you are working for another company or not now, which makes a difference in terms of the answer.

If you are taking a break and you want to apply to another MBB or a Second Tier, it will be pretty obvious that you have been counseled out. I would not voluntarily talk about that, but if they ask, I would recommend being transparent doing the following:

  • Explain which was the main challenges you faced
  • Keep a humble attitude and take full responsibility for not being able to meet the requirements (saying there was short case staffing and that you did not click with projects it is not taking full responsibility and the interviewer will feel you are hiding the real reasons)
  • Show how you worked on the areas of improvements after you discovered them

If you are currently working for another non-consulting company, it is easier to structure an answer. You can mention what attracted you first to the other company and how you understood consulting is the right path for you, motivating your answer with specific reasons and focusing on the positive aspects of your previous experience.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s a great question that probably appliest o a lot of people.

Try not to worry too much, since people leave MBBs all the time. At the end, the average stay is between 2 and 3 years!

In any case, when looking for the next opportunity, try to focus your pitch on:

  • What you learned while in MBB
  • How did you get better:
    • Skillset adquired
    • Particular projects/stories that you can tell
  • Why you are a better and well-rounded professional after this experience
  • etc.

Regarding whether to say the truth about you being counceled out... depends. Some people are pro-truth, but the right is that is your choice. You can also build a credible story about how it was not the right fit for you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s a great question that probably appliest o a lot of people.

Try not to worry too much, since people leave MBBs all the time. At the end, the average stay is between 2 and 3 years!

In any case, when looking for the next opportunity, try to focus your pitch on:

  • What you learned while in MBB
  • How did you get better:
    • Skillset adquired
    • Particular projects/stories that you can tell
  • Why you are a better and well-rounded professional after this experience
  • etc.

Regarding whether to say the truth about you being counceled out... depends. Some people are pro-truth, but the right is that is your choice. You can also build a credible story about how it was not the right fit for you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

It happens - sometimes people can't find their place in the company they work in.

I would recommend the following:

1) Be honest about why you left your first company (because if you hide it, it will re-appear in the future) - You joined, you weren't able to find your place, you weren't in a position to show your full potential, and by the time you caught up, it was too late given the competitiveness of the up-or-out system.

2) You are looking for a fresh start that would help you further develop the momentum you have built - Position this as a new challenge; you are trying to prove to yourself that you are competent consultant, that you have the potential to excel in this industry and that life is about trial and error; you can't always crack it from the first attempt

3) Be very clear on why the new company would be a better fit for you - is it because they have a stronger position in the industry you are interested in? or is it because you find the culture to be a better fit? or is their another reason...do your homework.

I hope this helps,

Best of luck!

Khaled

Hi there,

It happens - sometimes people can't find their place in the company they work in.

I would recommend the following:

1) Be honest about why you left your first company (because if you hide it, it will re-appear in the future) - You joined, you weren't able to find your place, you weren't in a position to show your full potential, and by the time you caught up, it was too late given the competitiveness of the up-or-out system.

2) You are looking for a fresh start that would help you further develop the momentum you have built - Position this as a new challenge; you are trying to prove to yourself that you are competent consultant, that you have the potential to excel in this industry and that life is about trial and error; you can't always crack it from the first attempt

3) Be very clear on why the new company would be a better fit for you - is it because they have a stronger position in the industry you are interested in? or is it because you find the culture to be a better fit? or is their another reason...do your homework.

I hope this helps,

Best of luck!

Khaled

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't do the formal recruiting but rather leverage MBB network to get the job. There are many companies hiring ex-consultants and if you search through the network it will be more like a Pull vs. Push approach

Best

Hi,

Don't do the formal recruiting but rather leverage MBB network to get the job. There are many companies hiring ex-consultants and if you search through the network it will be more like a Pull vs. Push approach

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

2,740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

This happens to people and it is totally okay. A few thoughts on what you could do

1. Position it as a 1 year role/internship and you can talk about what worked and what did not and how you will utilize the learning for the new role

2. Be honest about the 1-year target and then about why it did not work out given the staffing challenges and steep learning curve

3. Reach out to partners in MBB that you worked with who you clicked with and ask them for a referral to jobs in the industry. That way you come recommended and there is less explaning to do

All the best with your search

Udayan

Hi,

This happens to people and it is totally okay. A few thoughts on what you could do

1. Position it as a 1 year role/internship and you can talk about what worked and what did not and how you will utilize the learning for the new role

2. Be honest about the 1-year target and then about why it did not work out given the staffing challenges and steep learning curve

3. Reach out to partners in MBB that you worked with who you clicked with and ask them for a referral to jobs in the industry. That way you come recommended and there is less explaning to do

All the best with your search

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

A few tips:

1) Don't mention you were counselled out

2) Always talk about the experience positively - not negatively

3) Talk about why you joined, what you hoped to get out of it, and confirm that you got that (i.e. exposure, training, etc.)

4) Make it a story - You can say it was always a stepping/stone or short term goal to reach your ultimate dreams...i.e. being the company you are now interviewing at

I personally left after 1.5 years. This wasn't a problem at all and I found the next role easily. I positioned it (honestly) as: "It was always a stepping stone. I wanted to pair my technical expertise with strategy. Now I feel capable to drive technological and analytics solutions/work while also deeply understanding commercials, which has always been my dream"

A few tips:

1) Don't mention you were counselled out

2) Always talk about the experience positively - not negatively

3) Talk about why you joined, what you hoped to get out of it, and confirm that you got that (i.e. exposure, training, etc.)

4) Make it a story - You can say it was always a stepping/stone or short term goal to reach your ultimate dreams...i.e. being the company you are now interviewing at

I personally left after 1.5 years. This wasn't a problem at all and I found the next role easily. I positioned it (honestly) as: "It was always a stepping stone. I wanted to pair my technical expertise with strategy. Now I feel capable to drive technological and analytics solutions/work while also deeply understanding commercials, which has always been my dream"

Dear A ,


This is a pretty common situation for many ex-consultancy in MBB when they are outplaced. So, best way to do that would be to find the reason why you want to move to that specific firm, may be because of the competence and due to the match. You can also mention that your story was just 1-year program and you have treated as an internship, you have figured out that you are still very enthusiastic about consulting, but you simply require more time. So, be authentic and I wish you best of luck.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out



Best,

André

Dear A ,


This is a pretty common situation for many ex-consultancy in MBB when they are outplaced. So, best way to do that would be to find the reason why you want to move to that specific firm, may be because of the competence and due to the match. You can also mention that your story was just 1-year program and you have treated as an internship, you have figured out that you are still very enthusiastic about consulting, but you simply require more time. So, be authentic and I wish you best of luck.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out



Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case