Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

Advice NEEDED for career decision

Dear community,

I have the following two choices for my next career move:

1) Business Analyst - Strategy at Deloitte (not a lot of things to explain here). Global brand and #4 Consulting company in the world.

2) Business Analyst - Pricing at Blueground (https://www.theblueground.com/). This is a fast growing startup, founded and run by ex-McKinsey consultants. The exposure to them is high, the responsibilities of the role a lot more than that of Deloitte and the salary is +50% of what Deloitte offers. The pricing department is very vital in the business model of this startup and it is a part of the Strategy Department. The career advancement in terms of getting to more senior roles is faster here too.

At the same time, I am waiting for a final decision from McKinsey by the end of the week, but I have to communicate an initial decision to the previous two as soon as possible and, of course, decide between one of them in case I will not have positive news from the Firm. My career plan is to pursue an MBA in 2-3 years from a top EU university and generally, Strategy Consulting is what I would like to pursue and work on.

Which of the two options would you suggest to me?

Any opinion from people with professional consulting experience will be very helpful.

Dear community,

I have the following two choices for my next career move:

1) Business Analyst - Strategy at Deloitte (not a lot of things to explain here). Global brand and #4 Consulting company in the world.

2) Business Analyst - Pricing at Blueground (https://www.theblueground.com/). This is a fast growing startup, founded and run by ex-McKinsey consultants. The exposure to them is high, the responsibilities of the role a lot more than that of Deloitte and the salary is +50% of what Deloitte offers. The pricing department is very vital in the business model of this startup and it is a part of the Strategy Department. The career advancement in terms of getting to more senior roles is faster here too.

At the same time, I am waiting for a final decision from McKinsey by the end of the week, but I have to communicate an initial decision to the previous two as soon as possible and, of course, decide between one of them in case I will not have positive news from the Firm. My career plan is to pursue an MBA in 2-3 years from a top EU university and generally, Strategy Consulting is what I would like to pursue and work on.

Which of the two options would you suggest to me?

Any opinion from people with professional consulting experience will be very helpful.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Well, this certainly depends on where you want to end up in the long term.

Working for a startup can be very lucrative if you're getting equity AND the company actually becomes successful. This might open a door into entrepreneurship, in the long run, potentially angel investing, mentoring, etc...This is certainly a super exciting prospect if it works out. And there is the crux: it's a riskier move: If the startup doesn't succeed, you'll be starting from scratch some time down the road.

MBB offers a bit of a lower risk, but also lower possible reward than startups. You won't get (crazy) rich in consulting. But you'll have a high salary and a fast career progression. Exit opportunities are ample, but you'll be geared more towards corporate than to entrepreneurship (of course many exemptions exist).

Inho, Deloitte Strategy would probably set you up for a similar career as MBB, just with slightly less prestige and exciting exit opportunities.

Well, this certainly depends on where you want to end up in the long term.

Working for a startup can be very lucrative if you're getting equity AND the company actually becomes successful. This might open a door into entrepreneurship, in the long run, potentially angel investing, mentoring, etc...This is certainly a super exciting prospect if it works out. And there is the crux: it's a riskier move: If the startup doesn't succeed, you'll be starting from scratch some time down the road.

MBB offers a bit of a lower risk, but also lower possible reward than startups. You won't get (crazy) rich in consulting. But you'll have a high salary and a fast career progression. Exit opportunities are ample, but you'll be geared more towards corporate than to entrepreneurship (of course many exemptions exist).

Inho, Deloitte Strategy would probably set you up for a similar career as MBB, just with slightly less prestige and exciting exit opportunities.

Thank you very much Henning! Luckily, I will not have to make a decision as I got an offer from McKinsey! :) — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,233 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Congratulations to your offer!

Actually, none of them will be an obstacle to your MBA.

Regarding your others questions I would ask yourself the following:

1. How do you see your work in Strategy Consulting? And how you see your future?

2. What would be your decision in case you get an offer from McKinsey?

3. Try to imagine as if you you are rejected one of the choice and how looks you future?

I would recommend you to ask these questions, because most of us can give here personal view to your situation^but in fact it may need a full consultation instead of just one reply.

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Congratulations to your offer!

Actually, none of them will be an obstacle to your MBA.

Regarding your others questions I would ask yourself the following:

1. How do you see your work in Strategy Consulting? And how you see your future?

2. What would be your decision in case you get an offer from McKinsey?

3. Try to imagine as if you you are rejected one of the choice and how looks you future?

I would recommend you to ask these questions, because most of us can give here personal view to your situation^but in fact it may need a full consultation instead of just one reply.

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Thank you very much Gaurav! Luckily, I will not have to make a decision as I got an offer from McKinsey! :) — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s impossible to answer this question wihthout knowing in detail:

  • Your aspirations and long-term carreer goals
  • Carreer progression opportunities
  • True scope and responsability of each role
  • & many more

When I had to choose between jobs, I built a matrix with the important criteria and filled it, it was a great way to put clarity in the fog

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s impossible to answer this question wihthout knowing in detail:

  • Your aspirations and long-term carreer goals
  • Carreer progression opportunities
  • True scope and responsability of each role
  • & many more

When I had to choose between jobs, I built a matrix with the important criteria and filled it, it was a great way to put clarity in the fog

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you very much Clara! Luckily, I will not have to make a decision as I got an offer from McKinsey! :) — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I try to stay unbaised with career decision Q&As. However, in this case, I'll tell you now that I would personally pick the role at Blueground.

This is because, for me personally, a place like Deloitte would be horrible (I would get lost in the size, organization, bureacracy, politics etc.) Some people would thrive. I wouldn't. Secondly, the 2nd role just sounds exciting! You'll have a lot of opportunity to grow and learn. The ex-Mckinysers will train you well and will be well connected to place you in other exciting opportunities (outside the firm included.) My gut tells me the 2nd one will make you happier, more fulfilled, more supported, and more developed.

Again, I'm "baised" as I started in a small, fast-growing company and loved it, and have always hated the thought of working in a huge company! Take my advice with a grain of salt :)

I try to stay unbaised with career decision Q&As. However, in this case, I'll tell you now that I would personally pick the role at Blueground.

This is because, for me personally, a place like Deloitte would be horrible (I would get lost in the size, organization, bureacracy, politics etc.) Some people would thrive. I wouldn't. Secondly, the 2nd role just sounds exciting! You'll have a lot of opportunity to grow and learn. The ex-Mckinysers will train you well and will be well connected to place you in other exciting opportunities (outside the firm included.) My gut tells me the 2nd one will make you happier, more fulfilled, more supported, and more developed.

Again, I'm "baised" as I started in a small, fast-growing company and loved it, and have always hated the thought of working in a huge company! Take my advice with a grain of salt :)

Thank you very much Ian! Luckily, I will not have to make a decision as I got an offer from McKinsey! :) — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Adi

11 Meetings

1,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Amazing and congrats for the offers! Killing it..

My tips to help you make the right decision:

1. If you can, do what you really want to do which will make you joyful & happy. This feeling comes from your heart/inner voice/sixth sense. Sleep on the decision, remove the emotions and see how you feel. Often people end up in jobs for all the wrong reasons- peer pressure, money, impatience etc etc

2. Don't plan too far ahead. The situation of the world and economies is unknown and the best scientists/leaders/politicians have no clue. Good to be cautiously optimistic and take it in short windows at a time (perhaps 6-12 months)

3. As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure

Good luck choosing!

Amazing and congrats for the offers! Killing it..

My tips to help you make the right decision:

1. If you can, do what you really want to do which will make you joyful & happy. This feeling comes from your heart/inner voice/sixth sense. Sleep on the decision, remove the emotions and see how you feel. Often people end up in jobs for all the wrong reasons- peer pressure, money, impatience etc etc

2. Don't plan too far ahead. The situation of the world and economies is unknown and the best scientists/leaders/politicians have no clue. Good to be cautiously optimistic and take it in short windows at a time (perhaps 6-12 months)

3. As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure

Good luck choosing!

Thank you very much Adi! Luckily, I will not have to make a decision as I got an offer from McKinsey! :) — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,470 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, well done with landing the two offers in this economic cycle.

If you want to do Strategy Consulting long term, Deloitte Strategy makes more sense and it would allow a smoother transition to MBB if you have to reapply in some years.

If you want to work in startups, build your own company, work in something VC related, the startup makes more sense.

For an MBA in a few years, both may work. If Deloitte may pay for it to top performers, it would be an important point for that option.

I would also consider as part of the equation your feeling about the people you talked to in the company and how much you feel you may enjoy working with them.

I would not consider money as part of the equation unless you strictly needed it short term or impact your MBA decision.

If you need more help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

First of all, well done with landing the two offers in this economic cycle.

If you want to do Strategy Consulting long term, Deloitte Strategy makes more sense and it would allow a smoother transition to MBB if you have to reapply in some years.

If you want to work in startups, build your own company, work in something VC related, the startup makes more sense.

For an MBA in a few years, both may work. If Deloitte may pay for it to top performers, it would be an important point for that option.

I would also consider as part of the equation your feeling about the people you talked to in the company and how much you feel you may enjoy working with them.

I would not consider money as part of the equation unless you strictly needed it short term or impact your MBA decision.

If you need more help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you very much Francesco! Luckily, I will not have to make a decision as I got an offer from McKinsey! :) — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 67.0k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13055
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

Solved 4.2k times
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.6 5 187
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case