expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

516 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

Advantages of Strategy Consulting in Developed Markets (e.g. UK/US) vs. in Developing Economies (e.g. Ethiopia, Nigeria)

MBB

Given no personal ties to either economy, what are the advantages of working as a strategy consultant in a developed market like UK/US vs. emerging economies in Sub-Saharan Africa, for example. How does the nature of the work differ? I would assume in the former (developed economies), consultants are trying to squeeze out an additional few percentages of profitability out of hundred year old companies. I would assume in the latter (developed economies), consultants are working in a Greenfield; they'll probably be figuring out how to put companies on the path to market leader status. This is just my guess, but I'd love to hear from the PrepLounge community. :)

Given no personal ties to either economy, what are the advantages of working as a strategy consultant in a developed market like UK/US vs. emerging economies in Sub-Saharan Africa, for example. How does the nature of the work differ? I would assume in the former (developed economies), consultants are trying to squeeze out an additional few percentages of profitability out of hundred year old companies. I would assume in the latter (developed economies), consultants are working in a Greenfield; they'll probably be figuring out how to put companies on the path to market leader status. This is just my guess, but I'd love to hear from the PrepLounge community. :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

516 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

As someone who has worked in both, here is my perspective

Developed economies (especially US)

  • Consultants in the US are ubiquitous which has its own advantages and disadvantages. On the plus side, everyone knows the roles consultants play, they understand the Mon-Thurs travel schedule and the ways of working. On the not so positive side, it leaves less room for building closer relationships as engagements are seen as more transactional and there is tendency to focus on the value you bring as a consultant vs a person
  • Developing economies - Not quite the opposite, but because consulting and the use of consultants is less common, the processes are less defined. This can be both positive and negative. On the negative side, there is often the drive to overdeliver as the cost of consultants is often perceived as exorbitant and there is a need to justify your presence. On the other hand, there is a lot of room to build more meaningful client relationships, more autonomy in pursuing solutions and more chance to work with very senior people even as a 1st year analyst/associate
  • As far as types of projects go, there are some differences which stand out and others which were similar across geographies.
    • In many developed regions, obtaining data is not the most difficult part of the project, and there is a bigger emphasis on analytics including more advanced analysis where possible. In developing economies however there is a bigger focus on data collection which can often require some creative methodologies to get to a usable dataset
    • There is a perception that in developed economies you focus on cost cutting/productivity improvement cases vs in developing countries the focus is only on growth. This is not true, there are plenty of cost cutting projects in emerging economies and plenty of growth projects in the US. Companies need help with these regardless of location so you will not be doing only one type of project
    • What is different however is the scope of project. In the US, projects can involve multiple types of work - for example you could be building an app (yes even as a management consultant), working with advanced statistical techniques and using design theory in your projects because the market is very mature and in order to compete, consulting firms offer more diverse range of solutions. In less mature economies, the work tends to be more focused on the traditional consulting toolkit and less on providing the other services I mentioned.
    • One thing that this doesn’t capture for me personally is level of excitement and ability to be innovative/creative. I felt that in a developing market I could be a lot more risk taking with the output and the problems required more innovative/creative solutions as the processes were much less defined than in the US/Europe. I also found that the team room atmosphere and interactions with clients is a lot less formal which I enjoyed more vs the more formal environment here but that's merely a personal preference.

Hope this helps,

Udayan

As someone who has worked in both, here is my perspective

Developed economies (especially US)

  • Consultants in the US are ubiquitous which has its own advantages and disadvantages. On the plus side, everyone knows the roles consultants play, they understand the Mon-Thurs travel schedule and the ways of working. On the not so positive side, it leaves less room for building closer relationships as engagements are seen as more transactional and there is tendency to focus on the value you bring as a consultant vs a person
  • Developing economies - Not quite the opposite, but because consulting and the use of consultants is less common, the processes are less defined. This can be both positive and negative. On the negative side, there is often the drive to overdeliver as the cost of consultants is often perceived as exorbitant and there is a need to justify your presence. On the other hand, there is a lot of room to build more meaningful client relationships, more autonomy in pursuing solutions and more chance to work with very senior people even as a 1st year analyst/associate
  • As far as types of projects go, there are some differences which stand out and others which were similar across geographies.
    • In many developed regions, obtaining data is not the most difficult part of the project, and there is a bigger emphasis on analytics including more advanced analysis where possible. In developing economies however there is a bigger focus on data collection which can often require some creative methodologies to get to a usable dataset
    • There is a perception that in developed economies you focus on cost cutting/productivity improvement cases vs in developing countries the focus is only on growth. This is not true, there are plenty of cost cutting projects in emerging economies and plenty of growth projects in the US. Companies need help with these regardless of location so you will not be doing only one type of project
    • What is different however is the scope of project. In the US, projects can involve multiple types of work - for example you could be building an app (yes even as a management consultant), working with advanced statistical techniques and using design theory in your projects because the market is very mature and in order to compete, consulting firms offer more diverse range of solutions. In less mature economies, the work tends to be more focused on the traditional consulting toolkit and less on providing the other services I mentioned.
    • One thing that this doesn’t capture for me personally is level of excitement and ability to be innovative/creative. I felt that in a developing market I could be a lot more risk taking with the output and the problems required more innovative/creative solutions as the processes were much less defined than in the US/Europe. I also found that the team room atmosphere and interactions with clients is a lot less formal which I enjoyed more vs the more formal environment here but that's merely a personal preference.

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Several differences:

  • In developing countries, you are very often working directly with CEOs and top management
  • You are doing both strategic and implementation pieces. Very often you are doing massive transformations. i.e. very long projects
  • Many clients are 001 (first time) clients. Often the client is government
  • The salaries in developing countries are usually lower at MBB. There is a broad range of developing countries, but Nigeria has the lowest salaries compared to other offices

Best

Hi,

Several differences:

  • In developing countries, you are very often working directly with CEOs and top management
  • You are doing both strategic and implementation pieces. Very often you are doing massive transformations. i.e. very long projects
  • Many clients are 001 (first time) clients. Often the client is government
  • The salaries in developing countries are usually lower at MBB. There is a broad range of developing countries, but Nigeria has the lowest salaries compared to other offices

Best

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case