Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,747 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Advantages of consulting in Dubai compared to Europe? Differences in the type of projects?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,747 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Greta, more strategic/growth engagements instead of ops/cost reduction/implementation/digital

Best,
Anto

Hi Greta, more strategic/growth engagements instead of ops/cost reduction/implementation/digital

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

182 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Greta,
Thanks for the question! From my experience, project deliverables, or ways of working/methodology do not differ from Dubai to Europe. It is the same core competencies & tools that will be applied to both geographies.
That being said, I have worked on 5+ projects in ME and the main differences I saw were:
1. Project mix: you will work on more public sector projects / strategic plans for governments or large orgs than in Europe
2. Cultural difference: this is quite a different mindset from Europe. I would say the same applies if you would work in Australia or Latin America & compare with Europe
3. Seniority of clients: usually these projects will involve quite senior clients (ministers, chief of staffs of Governments, etc.)
4. Days of work: Friday and Saturdays are the weekend days
Nevertheless, It is a quite growing region with fascinating topics so I would go for it.
Thanks,
Norah

Hello Greta,
Thanks for the question! From my experience, project deliverables, or ways of working/methodology do not differ from Dubai to Europe. It is the same core competencies & tools that will be applied to both geographies.
That being said, I have worked on 5+ projects in ME and the main differences I saw were:
1. Project mix: you will work on more public sector projects / strategic plans for governments or large orgs than in Europe
2. Cultural difference: this is quite a different mindset from Europe. I would say the same applies if you would work in Australia or Latin America & compare with Europe
3. Seniority of clients: usually these projects will involve quite senior clients (ministers, chief of staffs of Governments, etc.)
4. Days of work: Friday and Saturdays are the weekend days
Nevertheless, It is a quite growing region with fascinating topics so I would go for it.
Thanks,
Norah

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Greta,

In my experience the method and framework used will be similar, however, the project mix will be different.

ME usually have a high percentage of public sector and energy type or projects.

Best,

Iman

Hi Greta,

In my experience the method and framework used will be similar, however, the project mix will be different.

ME usually have a high percentage of public sector and energy type or projects.

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Greta!

There is/are:

  1. higher salaries and lower taxes.
  2. emphasis on the public sector
  3. different lifestyle

Cheers,
GB

Hi Greta!

There is/are:

  1. higher salaries and lower taxes.
  2. emphasis on the public sector
  3. different lifestyle

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

189 Meetings

15,945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Greta,

In terms of industries, you'll have much mroe emphasize on:

  • Government / Public Sector
  • Oil & Gas
  • Other Energy
  • Public works/infrastructure/construction
  • Banking/Finance

I have found the following articles/reports quite useful in the past:

https://www.strategyand.pwc.com/m1/en/foresight-management-consultants/international-strategy-consulting.html

http://www.infomineo.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/benchmarking-key-strategy-consultings-firms-middle-east-2016.pdf

https://www.consultancy-me.com/consulting-industry

Hi Greta,

In terms of industries, you'll have much mroe emphasize on:

  • Government / Public Sector
  • Oil & Gas
  • Other Energy
  • Public works/infrastructure/construction
  • Banking/Finance

I have found the following articles/reports quite useful in the past:

https://www.strategyand.pwc.com/m1/en/foresight-management-consultants/international-strategy-consulting.html

http://www.infomineo.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/benchmarking-key-strategy-consultings-firms-middle-east-2016.pdf

https://www.consultancy-me.com/consulting-industry

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say:

  • More public sector -that is difficult to find in Europe, and it´s very interesting-.
  • In many cases, higher salaries
  • Much lower taxes, hence much higher net earinings

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I would say:

  • More public sector -that is difficult to find in Europe, and it´s very interesting-.
  • In many cases, higher salaries
  • Much lower taxes, hence much higher net earinings

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara