Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,431 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

10

Additional Information in resume.

Hi everyone,

I would like to take your opinion on an element of my resume. I have been adivsed by some people to include my interests at the bottom of the page in the "Additional Information" section. Normally, I am uncomfortable with doing that. Just makes me feel like it doesn't really speak for the kind of person I am aiming to be. I think I am fairly fun face-to-face but I don't think such a professional document should include that.

What do you think?

I have also given some thought into what I would put in there. This is what the section would look like with the 2 points I chose:

  • Languages: English, Language 2, Language 3
  • It Skills
  • Self-taught guitarist. Grew mangoes in my Berlin apartment.

Hi everyone,

I would like to take your opinion on an element of my resume. I have been adivsed by some people to include my interests at the bottom of the page in the "Additional Information" section. Normally, I am uncomfortable with doing that. Just makes me feel like it doesn't really speak for the kind of person I am aiming to be. I think I am fairly fun face-to-face but I don't think such a professional document should include that.

What do you think?

I have also given some thought into what I would put in there. This is what the section would look like with the 2 points I chose:

  • Languages: English, Language 2, Language 3
  • It Skills
  • Self-taught guitarist. Grew mangoes in my Berlin apartment.
10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,431 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I agree with Clara - there are no rules and so it really comes down to you. Languages is a no brainer, IT skills - only if unique (e.g., programming language) and relevant to the role and then for hobbies I probably wouldn't include the two you have as they are quite random and don't really speak to a serious personal passion/achievement (obviously I may be making the wrong interpretation but it would be a way it would be interpreted). For hobbies, I would probably use your experience level/age as a guide too. For example, if you are applying for an undergrad internship then including some 'unique' personal info can be interesting for the reader vs. someone with 10 years of professional experiece which can come across a little immature.

I agree with Clara - there are no rules and so it really comes down to you. Languages is a no brainer, IT skills - only if unique (e.g., programming language) and relevant to the role and then for hobbies I probably wouldn't include the two you have as they are quite random and don't really speak to a serious personal passion/achievement (obviously I may be making the wrong interpretation but it would be a way it would be interpreted). For hobbies, I would probably use your experience level/age as a guide too. For example, if you are applying for an undergrad internship then including some 'unique' personal info can be interesting for the reader vs. someone with 10 years of professional experiece which can come across a little immature.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Definitely keep the interest section – it is probably the one that can help to more easily connect with the interviewer.

I would not recommend to just list the interests though (eg reading). Try to quantify them and show achievements related to them (eg avid reader – 50+ books per year). This will make you stand out and make it easier for the interviewer to ask questions on those points.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Definitely keep the interest section – it is probably the one that can help to more easily connect with the interviewer.

I would not recommend to just list the interests though (eg reading). Try to quantify them and show achievements related to them (eg avid reader – 50+ books per year). This will make you stand out and make it easier for the interviewer to ask questions on those points.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I also have mixed feelings about this part of the CV, and also belive that they are not clear DOES and DON´Ts, it´s quite personal.

I would leave the languages and IT, since I think is the insightful info for your employers.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I also have mixed feelings about this part of the CV, and also belive that they are not clear DOES and DON´Ts, it´s quite personal.

I would leave the languages and IT, since I think is the insightful info for your employers.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,197 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

Honestly, it really doesn't matter much if you include your interests. It won't move the needle one way or the other.

That being said, it doesn't hurt to list some interests, as it helps with conversation - this is absolutely your choice.

Now, what you absolutely must include are languages and IT skills. These do substantially add to your resume and it would be crazy to leave them out!

Hi there!

Honestly, it really doesn't matter much if you include your interests. It won't move the needle one way or the other.

That being said, it doesn't hurt to list some interests, as it helps with conversation - this is absolutely your choice.

Now, what you absolutely must include are languages and IT skills. These do substantially add to your resume and it would be crazy to leave them out!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Definitely keep it as it allows people to see the other side of you. Be creative and authentic. Show them what they must know about you beyond education & work.

Some of the quirky ones I have see in CVs over the years:

  • A poem that trended on Twitter for many months
  • Books/Journals the candidate wrote
  • Link to their youtube video channel

I hope you get the point.

Definitely keep it as it allows people to see the other side of you. Be creative and authentic. Show them what they must know about you beyond education & work.

Some of the quirky ones I have see in CVs over the years:

  • A poem that trended on Twitter for many months
  • Books/Journals the candidate wrote
  • Link to their youtube video channel

I hope you get the point.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,935 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there!

You can use this section on your CV and make the most out of it, instead of just listing your interests.
Think of something you can use to convince the interviewer that you are the right fit, keeping in mind that they want to see your personality, and how you interact with people.

These could be:

  1. Team sports
  2. Charity work
  3. Volunteering

If none of these works for you, then you could leave IT (maybe there is something that makes you special in it) and languages (try to specify)

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello there!

You can use this section on your CV and make the most out of it, instead of just listing your interests.
Think of something you can use to convince the interviewer that you are the right fit, keeping in mind that they want to see your personality, and how you interact with people.

These could be:

  1. Team sports
  2. Charity work
  3. Volunteering

If none of these works for you, then you could leave IT (maybe there is something that makes you special in it) and languages (try to specify)

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I agree with Francesco. Keep the section as it often opens a route for some small talks and might paint a more round picture of you as a human. But generally, this is not a make or break section ;)

I agree with Francesco. Keep the section as it often opens a route for some small talks and might paint a more round picture of you as a human. But generally, this is not a make or break section ;)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is nothing bad in adding them. Feel free to add and please don't overthink it. They will not reject you because of your interests

Best

Hi,

There is nothing bad in adding them. Feel free to add and please don't overthink it. They will not reject you because of your interests

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,802 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I like including it too. It is a good hook for engaged interviewers to break the ice and make you more confortable

Best

Antonello

Hi,

I like including it too. It is a good hook for engaged interviewers to break the ice and make you more confortable

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on what kind of image you want to shape with your resume.

Standard and "safe" option would be - language, volunteering, IT skill (i.e. coding/data analytics NOT operate microsoft office)

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It really depends on what kind of image you want to shape with your resume.

Standard and "safe" option would be - language, volunteering, IT skill (i.e. coding/data analytics NOT operate microsoft office)

Best,
Iman