Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Adding experience in Blockchain and Cryptocurrency in CV?

CV Investment MBB
Edited on Mar 20, 2024
8 Answers
262 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 22, 2024

Hello everyone, 

i have been reading and learning about crypto since 2018. i started investing in crypto more like about 2020. I would like to add this in my CV. what is the most professional way to do it? I was planning to dedicate an extra section for this, since MBB (and other consulting companies) are very much invested in offering Blockchain solutions to their client, if am assuming correctly. Below is what I have added to my CV.

I am grateful for any guidance and questions. please do not hold back on the criticism.

Thank you.

 

 

BLOCKCHAIN & CRYPTOCURRENCY EXPERIENCE

Cryptocurrency Investor                                                                                                                                         May 2018

  • Conduct extensive research and analysis on cryptocurrencies, blockchain technology, and investment opportunities.
  • Analyze market trends, price movements, and regulatory developments to inform agile investment strategies.
  • Demonstrate expertise in blockchain technology and its versatile applications across industries.
  • Flexibly adapt investment approaches to changing market conditions and emerging opportunities.
  • Actively engage in ongoing learning and networking within cryptocurrency communities to remain abreast of developments and maintain industry connections.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 22, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Great idea to add it. Expertise in this area is in high demand yet MBB has very little in-house knowledge still.

If you add it, there are a few points to consider.

1. Downplay the investor aspect in this. Everyone I know was a “cryptocurrency investor” in 2017 and 2020. Don't get me wrong. I understand you are pursuing this more seriously but there is a risk that this comes across as more of a glorified hobby based on the moon train that everyone was on back then. Currently, 3 of the 5 bullets are about investing.

2. Instead, focus on the technological aspects of blockchain and the associated coins and tokens. MBB clients are not interested in investing in Coins A, B, C but how they can leverage the tech for their own good.

3. Focus on achievements and success. All your bullets are task-focused and do not discuss what you achieved by it. List to what you achieved (e.g., outperformed BTC/Big 3 by xx% over 3 years) or make it more concrete (e.g., identified x investment opportunities in the Solana ecosystem).

4. Significantly reduce content here. 1-2 bullets are enough to bring your points across.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 22, 2024

Thank you very much for the comprehensive reply, it was very helpful :)

Florian on Feb 22, 2024

My pleasure! All the best! :-)

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Completely agree with Florian here.

Downplay anything trader/hype related and rather focus on research, analytics, etc.

Try to avoid b.s. sentences like “adapt investment approaches to changing market conditions and emerging opportunities.”

^A whole lot of words that just say “i day traded”

Consolidate all your bullet points into 1-2 to as not to over emphasize the section AND make sure you're calorie dense with what you write (right now there's a lot of fluff)

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 22, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

When it comes to the resume - you typically only get credit for paid work or work sanctioned by someone else. The exception to this is when you are an entrepreneur but even there you need to show actual results (e.g., raised $XXM in Series A funding, accomplished $5M ARR …).

In my opinion, you are better off adding the above in the ‘interests’ section of your resume but limit it to 1 sentence or so.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Feb 28, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It is positive to add this to your CV, but the description is too long. You have to focus on the key points: your understanding of the technology, the players and the market trends. 

However, I must say that you have to be careful on how you add this to your CV. Please read below to understand why.

I would try to focus much more on blockchain and much less on crypto. I would also downplay any investment in cryptocurrencies and would avoid any association witht the cryptocurrency community. I say this for three reasons:

  1. Consulting firms are focusing on blockchain but not in crypto. There's barely any money in crypto for them. So they don't care about your crypto expertise.
  2. A significant number of “crypto” experts equate blockchain and crypto, displaying a high level of ignorance around blockchain. You want to distance yourself as much as possible from this profile.
  3. The cryptocurrency community is widely seen as a faith-based community, that easily follows mantras and hypes, which is the exact opposite from the evidence-based rational mentality of consulting firms. 

This means that while blockchain knowledge is positive, association with crypto will likely result in multiple yellow flags being raised. You'll definitely be asked about your experience. If what you describe is simply being a crypto investor (and to be honest, this is the feeling I get from your CV), this will not be perceived as positive*. 

If on the other hand what you describe in your answers reveals a true blockchain expert that can discuss its application in multiple industries (outside crypto), then you will pass with distinction and it will definitely be a positive.

* In this case, I would just downplay this to a single line in your “other interests” section.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I worked with another candidate who had a similar background and had the same challenge of positioning their crypto experience the right way. 

People tend to raise an eyebrow when they read crypto on a CV. 

So, instead, I would put more emphasis on the actual skills/abilities you exhibited and also do some quantification of the actual impact. 

Currently, you're putting a lot of emphasis on the investing aspect, which could be more easily replicable by others as well. 

Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Flores updated an answer on Mar 20, 2024

What is cryptocurrency?

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
9
Nikita
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

If you've got other relevant corporate experience on your CV I'd avoid mentioning this section altogether.

Regards,
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Focus on the tech part and add some impact figures there.

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely