Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

HELP: Online Course for Accounting?

Dear Preplounge Team

I am an engineer and want to start my first company. Unfortunately I don't know anything about accounting. I want to acquire the most important skills to manage companies financially and to analyze and understand the most important concepts of the accounting language.
Can you recommend an online course?

I have found the following courses. Are these two courses sufficient to realise my plans?

Course1: https://sps.northwestern.edu/post-baccalaureate/fundamentals-accounting/index.php

Course2: https://sps.northwestern.edu/post-baccalaureate/advanced-accounting/index.php

Thanks very much!

Dear Preplounge Team

I am an engineer and want to start my first company. Unfortunately I don't know anything about accounting. I want to acquire the most important skills to manage companies financially and to analyze and understand the most important concepts of the accounting language.
Can you recommend an online course?

I have found the following courses. Are these two courses sufficient to realise my plans?

Course1: https://sps.northwestern.edu/post-baccalaureate/fundamentals-accounting/index.php

Course2: https://sps.northwestern.edu/post-baccalaureate/advanced-accounting/index.php

Thanks very much!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

The NW school is a good source but it depends on how much you want to deep dive into the subject. If your aim is just to "speak the same language" and understand what is happening, it is fine. If your aim is to handle the accounting part on your own, you should definetly do a face-to-face course or an intership to put your hands on the financial statements ina safe enviroment.

Where are you going to start your company? Every country has his own detailed rules about accounting, you should consider it before buying a course.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hi,

The NW school is a good source but it depends on how much you want to deep dive into the subject. If your aim is just to "speak the same language" and understand what is happening, it is fine. If your aim is to handle the accounting part on your own, you should definetly do a face-to-face course or an intership to put your hands on the financial statements ina safe enviroment.

Where are you going to start your company? Every country has his own detailed rules about accounting, you should consider it before buying a course.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the source is great but I think you are going to overdo it. It's not needed such a competence for startup founder, when size will grow and you will need it you are going to be happy to hire an expert on it.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the source is great but I think you are going to overdo it. It's not needed such a competence for startup founder, when size will grow and you will need it you are going to be happy to hire an expert on it.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t particularly know the courses, but I would look at the online feedbacks to make sure. In any case, I wouldn`t invest time and effort in these kind of courses if your goal is to open a startup.

It is a learning-by-doing process, but for sure you can benefit from a lot of help at the beggining. For that, I would rather join entrepreneurship clubs, incubators, contests, workshops, hackatons... you will learn the content and, more important, get to know the people and network.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t particularly know the courses, but I would look at the online feedbacks to make sure. In any case, I wouldn`t invest time and effort in these kind of courses if your goal is to open a startup.

It is a learning-by-doing process, but for sure you can benefit from a lot of help at the beggining. For that, I would rather join entrepreneurship clubs, incubators, contests, workshops, hackatons... you will learn the content and, more important, get to know the people and network.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 60.6k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4544
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH

Solved 3.4k times
Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökologischen und digitalen Herausforderungen der Firma Ihr Interesse. Sie erfahren unter anderem, dass die Hauptunterschiede zum üblichen Geschäft in einem Transformationsplan liegen und lassen sich vom CFO den Plan vorstellen. Die Finanzdirektorin teilt Ihnen stolz mit, dass die CarVermietungen GmbH in die Elektrifizierung der Fahrzeugflotte investiert. Die Anzahl der Elektroautos wird im Lagebericht veröffentlicht.  Die CarVermietungen GmbH bietet ihren Kunden seit dem vierten Quartal eine Erweiterung zum bestehenden Bonusprogramm an. Die Kunden können ihre gesammelten Bonuspunkte am Jahresende auf ein Umweltprogramm übertragen, das vorwiegend in den Anbau von Bäumen und Wasseralgen investiert, um die klimafreundliche CO2-Bindung zu fördern. In diesem Zusammenhang hat das Unternehmen auch eine weitere Zielgruppe definiert und eine entsprechende Kundenliste erstellt. Darüber hinaus wurden im laufenden Geschäftsjahr durch den Zukauf von Daten über ein soziales Netzwerk zusätzlich neue Kunden hinzugewonnen. Die CarVermietungen GmbH hat im letzten Quartal außerdem in P2P-Carsharing investiert, da sich dieses neue Geschäftsmodell im Ausland bereits als vielversprechend erwiesen hat. Private Autobesitzer haben die Möglichkeit, ihr Fahrzeug über die Carsharing-Plattform anzubieten und die Vermietung gänzlich über eine App abzuwickeln. Die Mietwagengebühren betragen ein Drittel des Mietwertes und die CarVermietungen GmbH zahlt eine Versicherung, die jeden Kunden abdeckt. Die Versicherungsprämien für das Folgejahr wurden bereits ausgezahlt.
3.6 5 11
| Rating: (3.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Real Case, Candidate-led (usual style) | Topics: Audit, Valuation

Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökolog ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case