expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

313 Meetings

215 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Acceptance after job offer?

Are there options to defer start date after getting a job offer from a company like BCG? I am currently in the final round for an Expert Principal role in their TA pratice. I am wondering how long you can defer a start date for this type of a position.

Are there options to defer start date after getting a job offer from a company like BCG? I am currently in the final round for an Expert Principal role in their TA pratice. I am wondering how long you can defer a start date for this type of a position.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

313 Meetings

215 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi David,

As Serhat mentioned it is possible / there is no defined time limit.
I advice to be transparent & negotiate with HR, especially if you would like to defer to take another position in the meantime e.g. 12 months - explaining the value that could bring to them.

When it comes to breaks to pursue further education or personal reasons normally it is easier to negotiate.

Best
Riccardo

Hi David,

As Serhat mentioned it is possible / there is no defined time limit.
I advice to be transparent & negotiate with HR, especially if you would like to defer to take another position in the meantime e.g. 12 months - explaining the value that could bring to them.

When it comes to breaks to pursue further education or personal reasons normally it is easier to negotiate.

Best
Riccardo

Hi there,

It is not guaranteed but yes, it is technically possible. Time can change based on the office you are interviewing and their flexibility. Your justification is important. For example, if it is education related, it can be easier.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

It is not guaranteed but yes, it is technically possible. Time can change based on the office you are interviewing and their flexibility. Your justification is important. For example, if it is education related, it can be easier.

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,636 Meetings

2,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi David,

yes, it is possible, I personally deferred the start 6 months after the offer, and I believe I could have extended longer than that. As mentioned in the other answers, the reason why you defer is relevant to negotiate on the flexible starting date.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi David,

yes, it is possible, I personally deferred the start 6 months after the offer, and I believe I could have extended longer than that. As mentioned in the other answers, the reason why you defer is relevant to negotiate on the flexible starting date.

Hope this helps,
Francesco