Accenture vs KPMG vs in-house consulting

Accenture inhouse consulting KPMG management consulting
New answer on Apr 08, 2022
5 Answers
459 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 07, 2022

Hi all, 

I am looking to break into strategy consulting (MBB/ tier 2). I was wondering which of these internship offers will better prepare me.

1. Accenture Management Consulting

2. KPMG Management Consulting (Strategy & Operations)

3. A role in the strategy & operations department in a regional listed company. 

Secondly, all three firms gave an exploding offer that I have to accept within a couple of days and I tried to request an extension but to no response. I was wondering if I can/should accept the offers first and rejecting afterwards (3 months before the start date).

Looking forward to hearing your thoughts and experiences. Thank you all!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andi
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Apr 08, 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there,

 

first of all, congrats to securing 3 offers - means you must be doing something very right! Here my thoughts to your questions..

 

1. Which offer prepares you the best?

Based on my experience, among these 3, the Accenture offer will give you the best odds / starting point to move up the ladder into MBB / Tier 2. While subject to regional nuances, Accenture has generally a stronger brand as a feeder and I know countless candidates who moved from there directly to MBB.

 

2. Can / should I accept first and reject afterwards?

I'd recommend you don't do so. Accepting an offer is a firm commitment and commitments should be honored - not doing so is often considered quite bad etiquette. Obviously, if you still chose to do so, not much will happen to you (beyond maybe burning bridges with resp. firms).

Now question is - will anything change from now until 3 months before you start? If it will still be choosing from these 3 options, then you may as well take a decision now. You know your ultimate objective, you know what gets you there easiest, and, having gone through recruiting, you may have a solid idea of where you may feel most comfortable (if not, speak to more people from these firms). These factors are unlikely going to change in the meantime. 

 

Hope this helps - feel free to reach out, if you would like to discuss further.

Regards, Andi

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 08, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers! I agree with Lucie and would expect option 1 or 2 to be the best ones.

You can easily check it with data as follows:

  1. Look for alumni of the 3 companies on LinkedIn
  2. Check how many moved to MBB/Tier 2 in your region
  3. Normalize for the size of the 3 companies in your region

Also, be sure to choose a company you like rather than just the best one for an exit. Even if one company is better in terms of exits, there is no reason to join and work there for a few years if you don’t like its culture.

You can also check recent trends in consulting below, to see if one of the companies seems to go more towards the direction you like:

 11 New Consulting Trends You Need to Know 

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Expert
replied on Apr 08, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Dear candidate,

 

if you just want to know what prepares you best I tend towards: 1) KPMG Strategy, 2) Accenture, but they are nearly comparable, so you could also see it as 1) Accenture, 2) KPMG. Really decide by whether a) you liked it more in one or the other firms when interviewing b) whether they made any indication about a later offer at the firm (usually it is on the able for all but maybe one firm has already told you they are interested investing in you). In either case see it as not being able to make the wrong choice, each choice would be a correct one. You can always try to take one offer and then delay the next to six months later, maybe you will be lucky with it. Best regards

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The following advice comes with all of the usual disclaimers (I don't know you or your situation, this advice can be somewhat biased in nature, and, ultimately, you need to make this decision based off of which company you feel you fit best with!)

That said, at a first glance the KMPG Strat&Ops role looks optimal for transition into MBB…remember this is region-specific though!

Of course, be careful committing yourself to something you won't enjoy and a company you won't fit in, just for a chance at something else. It's harder day-to-day than you might think! However, if you view all of these roles equally (i.e. they seem just as interesting and you like the firm/teams just as much), then for me KPMG is the better one! (

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Apr 07, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

congrats on the offers. The decision is ultimately yours but from my perspective if you want to break into consulting I would be choosing from the 1. and 2.. Now if it is better go for Accenture or KPMG, I am not sure what exactly difference is there, as the are rather audit/management consulting, not really positioned in strategic space, but from a gut feeling I think I have seen more former Accenture BCGers than from KPMG. 

You can check for KPMG link here https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/differences-between-big-4

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Andi gave the best answer

Andi

CoachingPlus Expert
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers
34
Meetings
1,570
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
5.0
18 Reviews