Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Accenture Strategy - Resources/ Oil & Gas

I am applying for a position with Accenture Strategy in the area of resources - Oil & Gas. Any tips of what I may find on my case interview?

I am applying for a position with Accenture Strategy in the area of resources - Oil & Gas. Any tips of what I may find on my case interview?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Gabriel,

In Europe, I know that industry specific cases are used when you apply for special industry practices of consulting firms. However, even for these cases (as in any good case), you don't need industry specific expertise to solve them. Just practice the general structured approaches, then these cases will also work.

However, apart from the case, I would recommend that you check out the latest news from your industry: Who are the biggest companies? Who are their CEOs? How are these companies doing on the stock market at the moment? Are there current political decisions that influence this industry? ...

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Gabriel,

In Europe, I know that industry specific cases are used when you apply for special industry practices of consulting firms. However, even for these cases (as in any good case), you don't need industry specific expertise to solve them. Just practice the general structured approaches, then these cases will also work.

However, apart from the case, I would recommend that you check out the latest news from your industry: Who are the biggest companies? Who are their CEOs? How are these companies doing on the stock market at the moment? Are there current political decisions that influence this industry? ...

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In general the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Feel free to reach out if you need any help!

Best

Hi,

In general the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Feel free to reach out if you need any help!

Best