Accenture Strategy Consumer Goods and Retail practice interview in Nordics

acceleration of preparation Accenture Accenture Strategy case interview preparation nordic Sweden
New answer on Sep 30, 2022
5 Answers
181 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 27, 2022

Hi, 

I have 1 year+ experience in big4 strategy consulting and now trying for Accenture Strategy in the Nordic region. Could someone tell me what to expect in their case interviews? 
 

Also, if someone could tell me which level would be a suitable one at Accenture? Presently I am a consultant and will only be a senior consultant next summers. 
 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I would speak to the recruiting team to check exactly what the interview will involve. Accenture Strategy do use the ‘Potentia’ interview, which is an hour long interview where you're given a short paragraph of text about a broad business topic. You will then have 5 minutes to analyse the text and the question it raises.

After this, you will need to present your initial thoughts to your interviewer and they will then follow up with a series of questions. Its main objective is to test your creativity and it therefore won't involve any calculations.

Otherwise the interview will be case and fit. The case interview for Accenture is generally candidate led, like Bain and BCG; and the FIT is very similar to the other firms.

On what level - I recommend speaking with the recruiting team. It's hard to advise without seeing your resume in full. 

Hope that helps! 


 

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi there! 

Make sure you cover the classics, since it hardly deviates from them:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Unless you are told otherwise by the HR in the target office you are applying to (and make sure you ask), the format of the interview is going to be the regular one: case + fit. 

Make sure you start practicing with others on the platform to sharpen your skills and do reach out if you need any expert support. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
7
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 27, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You are going to have the usual case interview. 

Regarding tenure, that would either be entry level or take into consideration the one year experience. That will depend on how relevant your previous expecience is. Since you say you have strategy consulting experience, they should consider your experience and go for the later case.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Content Creator
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
60
Meetings
1,588
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
29 Reviews