Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Accenture ME perception?

Can anyone here shed light on Accenture ME's perception in the market? Specifically their strategy arm. They seem to be a relatively new entrant and there isn't too much information available online about the ME office. Thanks!

Can anyone here shed light on Accenture ME's perception in the market? Specifically their strategy arm. They seem to be a relatively new entrant and there isn't too much information available online about the ME office. Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Accenture is a direct competitor to Big 4 in most of the projects they get: Technology Implementation, IT infrastructure projects, Cloud Architecture etc.. It is very focused on implementing IT strategies and has the necessary workforce and technical knowledge to carry long functional consulting projects.

Neverthless, ACN also tries to branch up the towards more strategic projects with Accenture Strategy. But most of the time, this team ends up selling more Technology work to their clients and is more perceived as salesmen than true strategy consultants.

Now, more specifically to ME: Accenture Strategy is definitely not comparable to MBB or other T2 powerhouses. Compensation is very low, more comparable to Big 4 and projects are often the implementation of competitors technology strategies. They have strong leadership from worldwide best B-schools, but they often miss out on recruiting best UG talents due to low prestige and remuneration. They are however very present in Abu Dhabi and KSA within almost every Technology related public initiative.

Overall, ACN is surely a great firm with a very avant-gardiste outlook to consulting, but doesn't yet resonate with the prestige and standards of MBB/T2.

Accenture is a direct competitor to Big 4 in most of the projects they get: Technology Implementation, IT infrastructure projects, Cloud Architecture etc.. It is very focused on implementing IT strategies and has the necessary workforce and technical knowledge to carry long functional consulting projects.

Neverthless, ACN also tries to branch up the towards more strategic projects with Accenture Strategy. But most of the time, this team ends up selling more Technology work to their clients and is more perceived as salesmen than true strategy consultants.

Now, more specifically to ME: Accenture Strategy is definitely not comparable to MBB or other T2 powerhouses. Compensation is very low, more comparable to Big 4 and projects are often the implementation of competitors technology strategies. They have strong leadership from worldwide best B-schools, but they often miss out on recruiting best UG talents due to low prestige and remuneration. They are however very present in Abu Dhabi and KSA within almost every Technology related public initiative.

Overall, ACN is surely a great firm with a very avant-gardiste outlook to consulting, but doesn't yet resonate with the prestige and standards of MBB/T2.

(edited)

Thanks, that's very helpful. Would it be realistic to aim for a lateral move to T2 or even MBB after say 2-3 years at ACN? — redpanda on Aug 11, 2020

Absolutely. I know a lot of MBB peers in Europe who completed the same move! But you will have to be a top performer to prove your worth in a quantitative manner. Or another good alternative could be to apply after an MBA, if you plan to pursue one at a top-notch school. — Anonymous B on Aug 11, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,424 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you've sort of answered your own question! They are indeed a new entrant and have yet to establish themselves - any number of firms have a better reputation / brand in ME.

Hi there,

I think you've sort of answered your own question! They are indeed a new entrant and have yet to establish themselves - any number of firms have a better reputation / brand in ME.

Hi there, I have been several years in strategy consultung and made it up to director level - for anybody new to the industry. Please go and check the rankings of Brand Eins/ Statista where clients evaluate consulting firms into tier 1/2/3 by type of work and industry sector, not the HR marketing departments of the consulting firms. Think out loud where you want to be in 5 - 10 years, and research which firm has the strongest footprint in this specific sector / field. You will be surprised that some so called "tier 1 powerhouses" will not be your top pick after this excercise.

Hi there, I have been several years in strategy consultung and made it up to director level - for anybody new to the industry. Please go and check the rankings of Brand Eins/ Statista where clients evaluate consulting firms into tier 1/2/3 by type of work and industry sector, not the HR marketing departments of the consulting firms. Think out loud where you want to be in 5 - 10 years, and research which firm has the strongest footprint in this specific sector / field. You will be surprised that some so called "tier 1 powerhouses" will not be your top pick after this excercise.

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

In general Accenture is seen as strong in doing implementation of the strategy developed by the strategy houses. In South East Asia they are known to compete on price. I would assume this is also true world wide.

However, if you have a goal to jump to other strategy houses / MBB, Accenture brand in your CV will not be a disadvantage.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

In general Accenture is seen as strong in doing implementation of the strategy developed by the strategy houses. In South East Asia they are known to compete on price. I would assume this is also true world wide.

However, if you have a goal to jump to other strategy houses / MBB, Accenture brand in your CV will not be a disadvantage.

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case