Accenture M&A Strategy Final round

Accenture Strategy M&A
New answer on Apr 11, 2022
2 Answers
619 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 09, 2022

Hi All, 

I have the final round of interviews for the M&A Strategy team in London. The round consists of a case round followed by an exec fit round with two MDs. I would appreciate any suggestions on what to expect and how to prepare. 

Thanks in advance! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2022
100% success rate if applying to >2 firms / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating / Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Congrats! It's great that you got to this point!

I assume that you're already familiar with the case format and personal fit format by this point. 

What I'd recommend you focus on for the partner round is to

1. Work on the feedback provided after your first round. In case they provided formal feedback in the previous round they will now check if you've actively tried to close the gap. 

2. Practice your conciseness and top down skills. Partners will pay special attention to you being able to communicate in a structured and effective way.  

3. Work on your mentality. This is perhaps the most difficult one and where it's definitely worth getting a coach. Framing the interview in the right way for the final go is a crucial element of success. It's a question of confidence, but way more than that. 

Best of luck! Exciting times ahead

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

#1 Fix your weaknesses

#2 Be prepared for anything (build your fleibility/adaptability)

Some reading for the case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Some reading for fit: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

Fit/Behavioral

You should be more prepared for a pretty in-depth fit interview. I highly recommend you expect "loose" or "random" questions and practice this scenario with a coach. They are less likely to just ask you 20 "tell me about a time" questions. They may have a bit more of a chat, ask you to brainstorm, ask things like "How would you setup x type of project", etc. etc. You need to prepare to be flexible here!

Broader topics/case variability

In terms of being MECE, try out a wide range of "unique" questions to test your MECE structure!

For example, if you were a farmer and had to pick between buying a cow, chicken, or pig, how would you think about which to buy?

Or, if you were a thief, which store between a, b, c would you rob?

Practice breaking these down into MECE structures so that the concept really hits home.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
100% success rate if applying to >2 firms / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating / Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
255
Meetings
5,195
Q&A Upvotes
46
Awards
5.0
90 Reviews