Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

About joint venture

When I was dealing with this case, I focused more on joint-venture and acquisition, is that a wrong direction? I am confused.

When I was dealing with this case, I focused more on joint-venture and acquisition, is that a wrong direction? I am confused.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's a fair question!

Fundamentally, any given case can go in many directions. However, you are bound to 1) The information provided and 2) The clues given.

Clue #1

"According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority."

You are very clearly being asked here to find a good market. The priority is identifying a good market, not figuring out how to enter!

Clue #2

"Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market."

Again, market entry strategy can encompase many things. Yes, this includes JV and Acquisition, but it's not at all limited to it!

For any market entry case, you need to first determine which market, and only once you've decided which market can you then focus on how. However, even within the how, you can't jump straight into JV/Acquisition. You need to consider the company's situation (capital, expertise, experience, etc.) and the market situation. Only then can you make a decision on the best approach.

Hope this helps!

Hi there,

It's a fair question!

Fundamentally, any given case can go in many directions. However, you are bound to 1) The information provided and 2) The clues given.

Clue #1

"According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority."

You are very clearly being asked here to find a good market. The priority is identifying a good market, not figuring out how to enter!

Clue #2

"Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market."

Again, market entry strategy can encompase many things. Yes, this includes JV and Acquisition, but it's not at all limited to it!

For any market entry case, you need to first determine which market, and only once you've decided which market can you then focus on how. However, even within the how, you can't jump straight into JV/Acquisition. You need to consider the company's situation (capital, expertise, experience, etc.) and the market situation. Only then can you make a decision on the best approach.

Hope this helps!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would agree with you that is a fair question.

This is one of the things that need to be "oriented" by the person who is conducting the interview. How did you do it, by yourself, or with some other candidate in PrepL?

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I would agree with you that is a fair question.

This is one of the things that need to be "oriented" by the person who is conducting the interview. How did you do it, by yourself, or with some other candidate in PrepL?

Best,

Clara

I was doing by myself, I am new to this web — Anonymous A on Jul 23, 2020