Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

2,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

2

about 300

Also, can't agree with the idea that competitor's 250 model is better option for customers than Wycar 300. I know the effective price of 250 model is 44,000 euro. However, Wycar 300 is still a better option even if it is 51,000 euro. Customers have to pay 170 euro per 1km for Wycar 300, while 176 euro per 1km for the competitor's.

Also, can't agree with the idea that competitor's 250 model is better option for customers than Wycar 300. I know the effective price of 250 model is 44,000 euro. However, Wycar 300 is still a better option even if it is 51,000 euro. Customers have to pay 170 euro per 1km for Wycar 300, while 176 euro per 1km for the competitor's.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

2,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello Seoyeon,

Here you are doing a big assumption, that WTP is directly proportional to the vehicle's range.
You could be right, but what if the average customer needs only 250km to finish his day without any problem?
When you want to challenge the solution is better to state your thought being careful to underline your hypothesis. Your interviewer could still appreciate your critical reasoning skills.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Seoyeon,

Here you are doing a big assumption, that WTP is directly proportional to the vehicle's range.
You could be right, but what if the average customer needs only 250km to finish his day without any problem?
When you want to challenge the solution is better to state your thought being careful to underline your hypothesis. Your interviewer could still appreciate your critical reasoning skills.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Thank you. I agree with you, but it would have been better with this explanation on the first hand. — Seoyeon on Dec 26, 2019

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Where in the case do you see stated that " competitor's 250 model is better option for customers than Wycar 300"?

Precisely the point from the beggining is to realize that there is much more in the analysis that only the €/km analysis.

Cheers!

Hello!

Where in the case do you see stated that " competitor's 250 model is better option for customers than Wycar 300"?

Precisely the point from the beggining is to realize that there is much more in the analysis that only the €/km analysis.

Cheers!