Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

Abbreviation in cover letter

Hi All,

I have a question regarding writing cover letter. Can I abbreviate/shorten the name of the consulting firm? Like use BCG instead of Boston Consulting Group, or McKinsey instead of McKinsey & Company, or Bain instead of Bain & Company?

I would really appreciate your feedback. Thank you all in advance!

Hi All,

I have a question regarding writing cover letter. Can I abbreviate/shorten the name of the consulting firm? Like use BCG instead of Boston Consulting Group, or McKinsey instead of McKinsey & Company, or Bain instead of Bain & Company?

I would really appreciate your feedback. Thank you all in advance!

Thank you all for the answer, it seems I have a unanimous clear answer. — Febrian on Apr 30, 2020

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Febrian,

Yes, you can.

Best,
André

Hi Febrian,

Yes, you can.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, you could totally use those.

Avoid tough contractions such as don´t vs. do not, etc.

However, the CL is not such a relevant document so don´t overkill yourself either with it.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, you could totally use those.

Avoid tough contractions such as don´t vs. do not, etc.

However, the CL is not such a relevant document so don´t overkill yourself either with it.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,369 Meetings

14,010 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Febrian,

that’s totally fine in the text of the cover. If you use the standard structure with the address on top, I would keep the full name there.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Febrian,

that’s totally fine in the text of the cover. If you use the standard structure with the address on top, I would keep the full name there.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Febrian,

That's totally okay. The shorter consulting firm names are well understood. Don't worry about it.

Best,

Emily

Hi Febrian,

That's totally okay. The shorter consulting firm names are well understood. Don't worry about it.

Best,

Emily

Hi Emily, thank you for your answer! — Febrian on Apr 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

It is okay for company names and as pointed out by others, the letter is generally not read. Additionally, people in the industry all know the abbreviations that you mentioned.

It is okay for company names and as pointed out by others, the letter is generally not read. Additionally, people in the industry all know the abbreviations that you mentioned.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

To be honest, no one really reads the cover letter. And even if they read - they'll not pay attention. So just concentrate your efforts on the valuable things

Best

Hi,

To be honest, no one really reads the cover letter. And even if they read - they'll not pay attention. So just concentrate your efforts on the valuable things

Best

Hi Vlad, thank you for your answer and input! — Febrian on Apr 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,196 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Febrian, I would use the long name the first time mentioned in the letter and then the abbreviation

Best

ANtonello

Hi Febrian, I would use the long name the first time mentioned in the letter and then the abbreviation

Best

ANtonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Febrian,

Sure, you can go for it. Just avoid excessive abbreviation like McK for McKinsey.

Best,
Luca

Hello Febrian,

Sure, you can go for it. Just avoid excessive abbreviation like McK for McKinsey.

Best,
Luca