A good approach to benchmark competitive position of a firm?

competitive analysis Competitor Analysis
New answer on Apr 12, 2021
2 Answers
936 Views
Roberto asked on Apr 10, 2021

What are the best way to analyze the competitive position of a company?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Roberto,

Here, the main statement is "Is my product better than my competitions' products in the areas that my customers care about?"

In general, a Product, Company, Competition, Customer, framework could work. Of course, there's no one-size-fits all and you need to learn to adjust you framework/casing to every single case based on the industry, objective, client, etc.

I also note that you've posted a lot of questions recently. Have you considered coaching? 1-off Q&As are not the best approach to building full knowledge of the business world + casing!

Was this answer helpful?
Roberto on Apr 10, 2021

But you are only considering the product value, not others capabilities...

Ian on Apr 11, 2021

Yes...there are also a LOT of other things I've left out here. You are also asking for a full framework to analyze a firm's entire competitive positon...you are not going to get a full comprehensive response on a Q&A - that comes from actual coaching!

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 12, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would make hte following approach:

In my mind, think of the 5 Ps of Porter

Having those elements in mind, mention them, as well as moats and walls.

Furthermore, always see the vission and mission, gives many clues.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
724
Meetings
51,064
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews