Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,121 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

A few months in consulting, I am asked to leave. I can't get any response for the job I applied

A few months in, I am asked to leave. I can't get any response for the job I applied. What should I do?

A few months in, I am asked to leave. I can't get any response for the job I applied. What should I do?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,121 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that. This is what I would recommend:

  • Review your CV. If you don’t have resources to hire a coach – ask for feedback to friends who are working in fields related to those you want to apply to
  • Find people in the companies interesting for you that can refer you – more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  • Use the extra time in a smart way, ideally for something you can put in the CV to avoid gaps:
    • Start a blog / small business that can be automated once you find a job
    • Work for a non-profit
    • Freelance on a platform

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that. This is what I would recommend:

  • Review your CV. If you don’t have resources to hire a coach – ask for feedback to friends who are working in fields related to those you want to apply to
  • Find people in the companies interesting for you that can refer you – more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  • Use the extra time in a smart way, ideally for something you can put in the CV to avoid gaps:
    • Start a blog / small business that can be automated once you find a job
    • Work for a non-profit
    • Freelance on a platform

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear that :/

I would say there are 2 key points for you now:

  1. Exit well. Life is long, and you don´t know when you will find those people agian
  2. Ask for feedback. Clear and accionable one, so you can get out of here with a good learning

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear that :/

I would say there are 2 key points for you now:

  1. Exit well. Life is long, and you don´t know when you will find those people agian
  2. Ask for feedback. Clear and accionable one, so you can get out of here with a good learning

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there! Sorry to here that. Don't give up and remember that any changes are for better! Start from a scracth once again and go through all steps carefully. Also, as Adi said, let your CV be reviewed by some coaches - it will help to improve it.

For any other questions - feel free to reach out!

Hey there! Sorry to here that. Don't give up and remember that any changes are for better! Start from a scracth once again and go through all steps carefully. Also, as Adi said, let your CV be reviewed by some coaches - it will help to improve it.

For any other questions - feel free to reach out!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,234 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm so sorry to hear this :/

Remember, consulting isn't for everyone. We all have different strengths and weaknesses and sometimes they just don't fit the job at hand (just think if you joined the Marines, or NASA, etc!)

It's hard, I know, but try to brush this off. Network aggressively now to try and land another job quickly, before there's a big gap on your resume.

You can do this!

Hi there,

I'm so sorry to hear this :/

Remember, consulting isn't for everyone. We all have different strengths and weaknesses and sometimes they just don't fit the job at hand (just think if you joined the Marines, or NASA, etc!)

It's hard, I know, but try to brush this off. Network aggressively now to try and land another job quickly, before there's a big gap on your resume.

You can do this!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I'm sorry to hear that. I join Adi's recommendation to post/send here your cv for a kind review

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I'm sorry to hear that. I join Adi's recommendation to post/send here your cv for a kind review

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

1,664 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You being asked to leave could mean sth went wrong on your side or also on their side. It is not a secret that many firms, including MBB, have been kicking out employees a lot due to covid.

In any case, if you dont think you can easily get a job now, consider enrolling in a degree program perhaps to have enough time to look for a nice alterantive. This is nothing that should be rushed.

You being asked to leave could mean sth went wrong on your side or also on their side. It is not a secret that many firms, including MBB, have been kicking out employees a lot due to covid.

In any case, if you dont think you can easily get a job now, consider enrolling in a degree program perhaps to have enough time to look for a nice alterantive. This is nothing that should be rushed.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, sorry to hear about this.

Don't let this get to you. Not everyone fits in Consulting. At least this way you have cut your losses sooner and moved on.

Post your CV here in the Q&A forum for coaches to review & comment. And get back to basics of job huting- casting your net wide, networking, contacting recruiters etc. Stick to it and dont lose confidence. Keep interview & case practice going in parallel.

Hey, sorry to hear about this.

Don't let this get to you. Not everyone fits in Consulting. At least this way you have cut your losses sooner and moved on.

Post your CV here in the Q&A forum for coaches to review & comment. And get back to basics of job huting- casting your net wide, networking, contacting recruiters etc. Stick to it and dont lose confidence. Keep interview & case practice going in parallel.

Related case(s)

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.0k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case