Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

A doubt about the conversion rate

Hello! Maybe it's very clear answer but I don't catch the reason the case when you have to calculate the Price you do = Price in ct/kWh * 1000 / 100 and also when you do = Cost in ct/kWh * 1000 / 100, I get the *1000 it’s the conversion from kwh to Mwh, but I don’t get the división into 100¿?

Hello! Maybe it's very clear answer but I don't catch the reason the case when you have to calculate the Price you do = Price in ct/kWh * 1000 / 100 and also when you do = Cost in ct/kWh * 1000 / 100, I get the *1000 it’s the conversion from kwh to Mwh, but I don’t get the división into 100¿?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

*1000 = from kwh to Mwh (kilo to mega, three zeroes)

/100 = conversion to USD

Agree it´s not clear, and this would be the classical legit question for the interviewer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

*1000 = from kwh to Mwh (kilo to mega, three zeroes)

/100 = conversion to USD

Agree it´s not clear, and this would be the classical legit question for the interviewer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

6,704 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

That's because the price given is in cents per kilowatt hour. You're basically turning it into dollars when you divide by 100.

It's a bit confusing I agree :)

Hi there,

That's because the price given is in cents per kilowatt hour. You're basically turning it into dollars when you divide by 100.

It's a bit confusing I agree :)

I agree with Clara & Ian's answers. In case you have a doubt during the interview, do not hesitate to think aloud and keep your interviewer aware of your thoughts. The objective is to always avoid the tunnel effect where you are immersed in your sheet in silence. The interview must remain a discussion at all times.

I agree with Clara & Ian's answers. In case you have a doubt during the interview, do not hesitate to think aloud and keep your interviewer aware of your thoughts. The objective is to always avoid the tunnel effect where you are immersed in your sheet in silence. The interview must remain a discussion at all times.