Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

5-year strategic plan

strategic plan
New answer on Mar 26, 2020
5 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 25, 2020

Hello,

do MBB are involved in 5-year strategic plan? I am at a boutique now focusing mainly on growth strategy. I am a bit frustrated as I feel like I would be more interested in designing strategic plan rather than top-line engagements. However, I don't want to "move" if the situation is the same at other firms.

Many thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

yes, they definitely cover them, I worked on a strategic plan myself while at BCG. You can expect a lot of other projects as well though – say a 2-year operations process in Oil&Gas with not much fancy in it (although better lifestyle than other “cooler” projects like due diligence!).

Anyway, the reason why it usually makes sense to switch to MBB is that it can speed up your career path exponentially even if you spend few years there – thus even if you would do exactly the same things you will be better off once you exit (assuming you don’t want to stick to grow to partnership – which still would not be that bad either!)

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Indeed, they are involved most of the times for Fortune500 companies!

I was involved in them myself during my years in McKinsey Spain.

For some of the top storical clients of the office, the Strategic plan write-up and review is actually one of the recuerrent engagements every year.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Hi! Yes, i've done quite a few strategy projects like this while at McK – however, it is now not the main focus, there are much more projects in operation, digital or restructuring these days.

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Yes, for most of the F500 strategic plans MBB are involved. Until some years ago these were the main focus of MBB, however now they are specializing in lots of practices (e.g. marketing&sales, operations, digital, implementation). Therefore strategic plan will not be the most of your projects in MBB, but you have the chance to do them during your experience.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Matthieu
Expert
replied on Mar 25, 2020
Ex-BCG (+ 6months recruiting specialist @BCG) => more than 350 intw + >100 coachees

Hello anonymous,

@BCG France, I have been involved in 2 / 3 5-year strategic plans projects (food, transport, apparel). We design the whole business plan (top & bottom) with associated levers to make it realizable. Levers can be top line related but most are bottom-line relted, we also manage Capex plans.

We often sell "follow-ons" to support on most strategic levers to implement the strategic plan. We sometimes support on the PMO for the 1st year of implementation

hope this helps

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,547
Meetings
48,434
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5.0
1625 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!