Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

3 weeks since my final Interview at big 4. Should I even be hopeful at this point?

So I had my final round interview at EY 3 weeks ago. I hv followed up every week after the final interview. The latest response from HR is that the team is reviewing all candidates and deciding which ones to proceed with once all of the final interviews have been concluded. Am I screwed?

This is a role I really want, and I am really anxious about what the decision is going to be. The HR also told me to let her know if anything has changed at my end so that she could manage internal expectations.

The wait is really tough :(

So I had my final round interview at EY 3 weeks ago. I hv followed up every week after the final interview. The latest response from HR is that the team is reviewing all candidates and deciding which ones to proceed with once all of the final interviews have been concluded. Am I screwed?

This is a role I really want, and I am really anxious about what the decision is going to be. The HR also told me to let her know if anything has changed at my end so that she could manage internal expectations.

The wait is really tough :(

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unlike MBB, Big 4 take quite some time to provide outcomes (in particular in the Middle East). So you cannot really infer much from the waiting time (although usually the more you wait, the less likely is the offer).

In any case, the truth is: you cannot do anything at this stage to change the outcome. Thinking whether you are “screwed” or not is going to have zero effect on whether you get the offer.

I agree with Cedric and Ian that a good strategy is to prepare a solid plan B. If you have not applied to the other companies, I would start to look for referrals there.

You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Unlike MBB, Big 4 take quite some time to provide outcomes (in particular in the Middle East). So you cannot really infer much from the waiting time (although usually the more you wait, the less likely is the offer).

In any case, the truth is: you cannot do anything at this stage to change the outcome. Thinking whether you are “screwed” or not is going to have zero effect on whether you get the offer.

I agree with Cedric and Ian that a good strategy is to prepare a solid plan B. If you have not applied to the other companies, I would start to look for referrals there.

You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

I have to say that sadly there is nothing more you can do. So being anxious (while being normal) will not lead you anywhere unfortunately.


Sadly, it's hard to know whether or not it's a good thing. If the answer was already known, the HR would probably flat out tell you, you didn't make it rather than telling you there is no answer yet.

So I think, the best thing you can do is keep going with your interview process and try to start getting interviews with other companies (other Big 4, tier 1, tier 2, boutiques, the choice is extremely large).

And if you don't make it with EY, while being sad that's really not the end of the world. Life is a journey, join another cosultancy that you like and in 18months-2years if you still want to you can then apply again to EY.

I have to say that sadly there is nothing more you can do. So being anxious (while being normal) will not lead you anywhere unfortunately.


Sadly, it's hard to know whether or not it's a good thing. If the answer was already known, the HR would probably flat out tell you, you didn't make it rather than telling you there is no answer yet.

So I think, the best thing you can do is keep going with your interview process and try to start getting interviews with other companies (other Big 4, tier 1, tier 2, boutiques, the choice is extremely large).

And if you don't make it with EY, while being sad that's really not the end of the world. Life is a journey, join another cosultancy that you like and in 18months-2years if you still want to you can then apply again to EY.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry you've had to wait so long - certainly understand your frustration here!

If there is no answer yet, yes you should be hopeful. They would have informed you if you were a flat-out no. That said, even if were day 1, you should always hope for the best but plan for the worst.

That also said, you didn't help yourself by emailing them 3 weeks in a row. Next time, please exercise a bit more patience! Think about it from their end - does you messaging them have any potential upside? No. Does it have potential downside (getting them annoyed, there being a type-o or negative-sounding sentence, etc)? Yes.

Hi there,

I'm sorry you've had to wait so long - certainly understand your frustration here!

If there is no answer yet, yes you should be hopeful. They would have informed you if you were a flat-out no. That said, even if were day 1, you should always hope for the best but plan for the worst.

That also said, you didn't help yourself by emailing them 3 weeks in a row. Next time, please exercise a bit more patience! Think about it from their end - does you messaging them have any potential upside? No. Does it have potential downside (getting them annoyed, there being a type-o or negative-sounding sentence, etc)? Yes.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Its not a reject/accept until you get one. So remain hopeful but dont bank on it too much & have other options going in parallel while you are waiting. There could be so many factors at play behind the scenes which you have no control/visibility over.

Its not a reject/accept until you get one. So remain hopeful but dont bank on it too much & have other options going in parallel while you are waiting. There could be so many factors at play behind the scenes which you have no control/visibility over.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

This is the absolute worst part of interviewing - having to wait for your results. The best thing you can do is to make a plan for any option B for yourself.

In terms of whether it is hopeless - hard to say but if they really wanted to reject you they would have done it by now. There is no benefit to keep you waiting. It is very likely they are waiting for all interviews to benchmark all candidates and select the ones they want to hire.

Best,

Udayan

This is the absolute worst part of interviewing - having to wait for your results. The best thing you can do is to make a plan for any option B for yourself.

In terms of whether it is hopeless - hard to say but if they really wanted to reject you they would have done it by now. There is no benefit to keep you waiting. It is very likely they are waiting for all interviews to benchmark all candidates and select the ones they want to hire.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Sorry to hear that! While waiting - you can focus on any backup options you have. It will keep you busy, and also be helpful if you are rejected there. But never give up until you get an official result! Fingers crossed

Sorry to hear that! While waiting - you can focus on any backup options you have. It will keep you busy, and also be helpful if you are rejected there. But never give up until you get an official result! Fingers crossed

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case