Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

2nd tier offer before MBB

MBB

Hi,

I got an offer from a second tier consultance before i started the process with Mck&BCG. We talked to a partner in Mck few weeks ago & I got the impression that I have the chance to be invited for an interview.

In this situation, shall i accept the offer & go on with the process with MBB within 1-2 months (so resign from the second tier one in a short term) or decline the offer at all & wait for MBBs?

Hi,

I got an offer from a second tier consultance before i started the process with Mck&BCG. We talked to a partner in Mck few weeks ago & I got the impression that I have the chance to be invited for an interview.

In this situation, shall i accept the offer & go on with the process with MBB within 1-2 months (so resign from the second tier one in a short term) or decline the offer at all & wait for MBBs?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Have you signed with the 2nd tier yet? If not, what's the deadline? Ask to extend the deadline.

If they won't extend, that's a tough call - first try to qantify your "change" with MBB. If there's a 50% chance you get an interview with one of them, that's really rolling the dice.

Another important piece of information: Are you currently working? Is your cash flow fine?

Have you signed with the 2nd tier yet? If not, what's the deadline? Ask to extend the deadline.

If they won't extend, that's a tough call - first try to qantify your "change" with MBB. If there's a 50% chance you get an interview with one of them, that's really rolling the dice.

Another important piece of information: Are you currently working? Is your cash flow fine?

M — Doruk on May 15, 2019 (edited)

delay start date tier 2 and interview with mbb

delay start date tier 2 and interview with mbb

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend delaying the offer. Once you start - you'll have no time for interview prep

Best!

Hi,

I would recommend delaying the offer. Once you start - you'll have no time for interview prep

Best!

I'm currently working, so cashflow is OK.

They want me to start in a month (max 6 weeks) if MBB will be, it will be in 8-10 weeks i assume. So it will be starting & switching in a month which is not the end of the world but i fear it might seem improper in the eyes of the MBBs, looking like surfing around the companies?

I'm currently working, so cashflow is OK.

They want me to start in a month (max 6 weeks) if MBB will be, it will be in 8-10 weeks i assume. So it will be starting & switching in a month which is not the end of the world but i fear it might seem improper in the eyes of the MBBs, looking like surfing around the companies?

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case