2 years of prep while working

acceleration of preparation
New answer on May 10, 2021
4 Answers
373 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 08, 2021

Hi everyone! :)

As I'm working full-time at the moment (as a fresh graduate), I'm wondering if 2 years would be a good benchmark to get myself ready for MBB applications. Currently, I've gone through Victor Cheng's and some basic business knowledge for case interviews, and have yet to do any mock cases yet.

I assume weekends would be my only time available to practise case interviews..but I'm not sure if 2 years would be a good benchmark here.

The reason I mentioned 2 years is because I want to join the consulting firms before applications get harder (I think?) as an experienced-hire applicant.

Cheers!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 08, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would say 2 years is far too long a timeframe for casing specifically. You will absolutely burn yourself out and get far too robotic in solving these cases!

That said, I highly highly recommend you begin your prep by reading, reading, reading. For at least the next year I wouldn't do any casing. Rather, I would get into the habit of daily business/economics reading. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • The Financial Times
  • The Economist
  • BCG/McKinsey Insights

Build up your world knowledge now! That's something that will help you in the long run.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, 2 years is too much. Working for case prep during evenings and in the weekends few months will be more than enough

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

If you are starting from zero and work on your own, you should target 100 hours to be offer-ready (less if you work with a coach).

Can you do this in 2 years?

  • 2 years ⮕ 100 weekends ⮕ 200 days in weekends ⮕ 30 min per day

So it is totally feasible. I would argue you can restrict this to quite less time: 6 months with 2 hours per day on weekends – a lot less if you work with a coach as you won’t need as many hours of prep in that case.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 10, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Good answers already here. I wanted to question your assumption in the last sentence. Applications won't get necessarily harder after 2 years.

Overall, I believe 2 years is way too long of a timeframe to prepare regardless of doing it in parallel to being employed. The marginal benefits will decrease significantly after 1 month (full-time prep) or 3 months (next to a job).

In these 2 years, I would work on the solid foundations that are often lacking and can't be built in a short time frame. That means, focus on

  • your business acumen and judgement --> read business newspapers and magazines
  • communication (learn top-down communication on the job, Pyramid Principle)
  • math drills (make sure to become flawless with mental math)
  • networking (to make sure to get the contacts before applying)

Start 3 months before your interviews with actual case and fit practice.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
820
Meetings
54,512
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews