1st round Interview with partner

Bain BCG McKinsey
New answer on Jul 01, 2021
9 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 30, 2021

I just got my invitation for one of the MBB first round. But, I am wondering why I will have my interview with partner for the first round.

Also, since they scheduled like less than 24 hours before the interview, I need to reject that because I have another commitment. 

Any thought on this ?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Having a partner as an interviewer in the first round is not common but possible. Usually it is just a matter of interview schedule
  2. Given they provided such short notice, it is totally fine if you ask to reschedule

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Partner interviews in the first round are uncommon but not unheard of. Don't worry, it doesn't mean anything!

In terms of scheduling, yes you absolutely can ask for additional times, especially if your other committment is work/academics related.

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 01, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Jun 30, 2021

Why not just answer the question here so everyone can benefit...!

Anonymous C on Jul 01, 2021

I'm wondering the same with B.. 95% of your answers are like this.. Perhaps this generates quite a high conversion rate of coaching engagement?

Anonymous on Jul 01, 2021

Yes, the intention is obvious but surely if a good answer was provided, it would still lead to the same outcome…

Anonymous on Jul 01, 2021

This is a Q&A forum, unhelpful answers should just be removed

Ken
Expert
replied on Jun 30, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

It's not common but I've seen plenty of examples, especially for experienced hires.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

It can happen that a partner will run the first round interviews due to

  • scheduling and availability
  • specific interest in your background
  • hiring for a specialist role
  • seniority

You can and definitely should reschedule!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 30, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

This is a bit uncommon but does happen if they have difficulties scheduling the interviews. Therefore this doesn't let you make any conclusions.

The fact that you need to decline is OK. But do give an explanation and ask them for a bit more time in advance, especially OK if you're interviewing as an experienced hire that is actually working another job.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It is very reasonable to postpone an interview that sprang up with only 24 hours notice.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Yes, totally fine to request to reschedule. Just explain your situation to them and offer to work together to find the next best day/time. And doesnt matter whether its a partner or someone else taking the interview. You need to be ready and the fact that you applied for that role, its safe to assume you are ready. 

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, having a partner in the 1st round can happen. About postponing it no problem at all. Only explain the why

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,181
Meetings
30,826
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews