3

1st round interview moved up

Hi All,

My 1st round interview was unexpectdly moved from later this month to in a few days. I don't feel prepared as I should be for it. Is there anything I can do? I've reached out to HR to reschedule, but they've been slow to get back to me. What are my options?

Thanks,

Hi All,

My 1st round interview was unexpectdly moved from later this month to in a few days. I don't feel prepared as I should be for it. Is there anything I can do? I've reached out to HR to reschedule, but they've been slow to get back to me. What are my options?

Thanks,

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

how could your interview be rescheduled, if this does not fit for you? If your interview was scheduled later and you are not ready now, call HR and tell them to get a later slot.

I would not use mails for scheduling, phone is better here.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

how could your interview be rescheduled, if this does not fit for you? If your interview was scheduled later and you are not ready now, call HR and tell them to get a later slot.

I would not use mails for scheduling, phone is better here.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

I've called the HR recruiter twice and have yet to get a response. I'm afraid this could be due to differences in time zones. — Anonymous on Oct 06, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

5,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned in the other comments, you can call HR and reschedule the interview at a different day. You can simply explain that the new appointed date won’t work for you.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned in the other comments, you can call HR and reschedule the interview at a different day. You can simply explain that the new appointed date won’t work for you.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Just reschedule it. They can't set a date without your confirmation. Don't worry

Hi,

Just reschedule it. They can't set a date without your confirmation. Don't worry