Simon Kutcher vs Strategy&

Simon-Kucher strategy&
Neue Antwort am 30. Nov. 2021
5 Antworten
568 Aufrufe
Mia
Kompetent
fragte am 23. Nov. 2021
Tiers 2 consulting moving to other consulting companies (MBB and tiers 2)

Dear Preplounge community,

I would like to know between Simon Kutcher and Strategy&, which one is the best?

Best regards,

A

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
SJ
Zertifiziert
antwortete am 23. Nov. 2021

S& is a solid tier 2 firm ranked just below MBB while SKP is a boutique with a specialization in pricing. They're 2 very different kind of firms, with very different types of projects, prestige, exits and pay. S& is a global firm that will pay significantly more and have a much wider range of projects available to choose from, but will also have longer and more rigorous hours. SKP will have better WLB and they're considered one of the top firms in pricing strategy, but they're relatively unknown otherwise. 

 

I would choose S& unless you're interested in specializing in pricing strategy right off the bat, or WLB is the most important priority for you. S& comes out on top in every other area, at least in the USA (and probably a lot of other markets).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Nov. 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Mia,

Try to use an objective-driven approach and a framework to answer this question for yourself :)

It sounds like you're asking about brand solely (which should not be your only consideration btw), in which case Strategy& is the stronger generalist strategy consulting brand.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Nov. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Questions to your question ;)

  • Better in which field? In which industry?
  • Which geography are you looking into?

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mia am 24. Nov. 2021

Paris office If I join Strategy&, probably generalist practice and SKP also

Marco-Alexander
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 30. Nov. 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 27. Nov. 2021
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Strategy& is very good in some countries (I believe in the US and UK). In other, it is just a Big4 consulting arm using a more prestigious brand but sometimes even with common staffing with the rest of PwC Consulting service line. This means there's an inconsistent brand and employee experience. Also not a lot of international integration given how PwC is organized (so once again, it's really about the reality of that specific country). My perception here. You really have to do your research to know the reality of Paris office.

I don't really know Simon Kutcher, but the downside there is that you'll focus on a very narrow set of project types. If you like it and want to focus on that, it is actually great (you don't know what you'll get in PwC). If you realize you don't like pricing … then you have a problem. The positive would be to have a more consistent experience and international integration in a boutique (vs. a Big4 strategy arm).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?