Recommendations or Experience with small boutique consultancies in Germany

experience internship
Neue Antwort am 1. Dez. 2020
5 Antworten
511 Aufrufe
Eike Christian fragte am 30. Nov. 2020

Hi! I am currently looking for small boutique consultancies in Germany that I could apply to. I have found some already but would love to get some more input. As I have zero experience in that field I am not looking to apply at the big players such as BCG, Bain or McKinsey but to apply for an internship at a smaller company. Maybe some of you have some tips.

Thanks a lot!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 30. Nov. 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Eike Christian am 1. Dez. 2020

Thanks a lot!

Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Dez. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

People usually apply to boutiques or smaller companies due to particular value propositions (e.g., niches, very specialized industries, etc.)

Hence, I would start with asking those questions to yourself, to find the right one adapted to your targets :)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Nov. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, for boutiques interview process strictly depends on the interviewers. Very often they are former MB and provide candidates with classical cases. Otherwise, it can be less structured, but I recommend preparing with a similar approach

best,
Anto

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Dez. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi, Eike!
I think that that`s will be a great idea to start your career in a smaller company.

Such companies will appreciate if you prepare in advance and make a small strategy or plan for their development and improvement because usually, they are looking for fresh ideas and really want to see a big impact from the candidates. Also, I can recommend you to think properly about how to reply to their question about why you want to work with them because usually, they work with very specialized industries.

Do you need any further help?

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Eike Christian am 1. Dez. 2020

Thank you Gaurav for the advice! For now, I have a lot to prepare for, but I am sure I will need some more advice in the next weeks, maybe we can schedule a coaching meeting if you have time? Best regards, Eike

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Dez. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Eike,

Let me teach you how to fish :)

So, I can't tell you exactly which small boutique consultancies to apply for. I can, however, provide you with the ways in which you can determine this for yourself!

  1. Network - I highly recommend you do some searches on LinkedIn for consultancies in Germany. From here, reach out to people at those very consultancies that look interesting or have a similar background to you (i.e. same university, from the same region in Germany, studied the same thing in university, etc.etc.). Ask them for some time so that you can better understand the company and what its like. From here, you should get plenty of phone calls and advice from all these people not just about the company they work for but where else you can look :)
  2. Search - Google is your friend here! Simply lookup "Best boutique consultancies in Germany". Scour google, reddit, glassdoor, etc. do get lists/rankings. What do you then do? Well, you can apply step #1 to these companies as well :)

In essence...talk to people! Ask for informational calls/coffee chats. Be very honest + clear in what you're looking for, and ask the pointed (and open-ended) questions that will help you better understand what each company is like!

Hope this helps!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning gab die beste Antwort

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
196
Meetings
6.389
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5,0
30 Bewertungen