Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.284 Meetings

12.138 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

9

Reapplying - what to do differently?

MBB

Hi, I was unsuccessful in applying for campus roles at MBB (rejected at both interview and CV stage) but am keen to reapply. I still qualify for the positions in terms of recent graduation and have been encouraged by HR to reapply again next cycle.

I was wondering what I can/should do in the meantime (~6-9 months) to give myself the best chance of actually getting an interview first?

Thanks!

Hi, I was unsuccessful in applying for campus roles at MBB (rejected at both interview and CV stage) but am keen to reapply. I still qualify for the positions in terms of recent graduation and have been encouraged by HR to reapply again next cycle.

I was wondering what I can/should do in the meantime (~6-9 months) to give myself the best chance of actually getting an interview first?

Thanks!

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.284 Meetings

12.138 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

There are three main things you need to be invited for interviews:

  • A great CV
  • A great Cover
  • A referral – the more senior the person the better

For the CV, you can work on the following in the time you have left:

  1. Internships/work experience in relevant companies (other consulting firms, IB, strategy roles in big brands, entrepreneurial initiatives)
  2. Volunteer/leadership experience
  3. University achievements (if applicable): top GPA, exchange, university clubs

If you are planning to apply to B-School, you may also prepare the GMAT (not worth just for the sake of the application)

For the Cover, you can structure it in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 – the one you are referring to – you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

For referrals, you can find a step-by-step approach at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

There are three main things you need to be invited for interviews:

  • A great CV
  • A great Cover
  • A referral – the more senior the person the better

For the CV, you can work on the following in the time you have left:

  1. Internships/work experience in relevant companies (other consulting firms, IB, strategy roles in big brands, entrepreneurial initiatives)
  2. Volunteer/leadership experience
  3. University achievements (if applicable): top GPA, exchange, university clubs

If you are planning to apply to B-School, you may also prepare the GMAT (not worth just for the sake of the application)

For the Cover, you can structure it in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 – the one you are referring to – you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

For referrals, you can find a step-by-step approach at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

195 Meetings

4.965 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Good news is that 6-9 months is a perfect time frame to achieve your goal!

The principle is simple:

  1. next time you apply, your CV and cover letter must be better (additional courses, experience, achievements, internships, skills)
  2. in the meantime you can network, build connections and secure a referral
  3. as a result of 1+2- you get easier through CV screening
  4. prepare for the test (imbellus / PST etc depending on the company)
  5. then you concentrate on the interview:

That's pretty much it. Consider taking some coach sessions: knowing exactly where to go and how to get there the most efficient way saves your time and money.

Don't hesitate to write me if you have questions / ideas etc left! Happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Good news is that 6-9 months is a perfect time frame to achieve your goal!

The principle is simple:

  1. next time you apply, your CV and cover letter must be better (additional courses, experience, achievements, internships, skills)
  2. in the meantime you can network, build connections and secure a referral
  3. as a result of 1+2- you get easier through CV screening
  4. prepare for the test (imbellus / PST etc depending on the company)
  5. then you concentrate on the interview:

That's pretty much it. Consider taking some coach sessions: knowing exactly where to go and how to get there the most efficient way saves your time and money.

Don't hesitate to write me if you have questions / ideas etc left! Happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

900 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

everything pointed out by the other coaches is the way to go. On top of this:

  • Make sure you get a feeling on what are the biggest value drivers in terms of potential, i.e. where can you most quickly realize the most gains (e.g. improving case skills is much faster than doing a mind-blowing new extracurricular acitivity in a meaningful way)
  • Conduct a multi-pronged approach. Stream 1: Casing skills (incl FIT and incl applying to other non-MBB firms to practice and ideally perform internship), Stream 2: networking, Stream 3: CV pimping (extra-curriculars, internship at other consulting firms or banking etc)
  • As outlined by Gaurav, make sure you hit the ground running in your preps - get as much feedback from ppl as possible, do not waste time on non-essential topics. If you do not hit your improvement goals in the allocated time - get the best coach you can afford

Best,
Denis

Hi,

everything pointed out by the other coaches is the way to go. On top of this:

  • Make sure you get a feeling on what are the biggest value drivers in terms of potential, i.e. where can you most quickly realize the most gains (e.g. improving case skills is much faster than doing a mind-blowing new extracurricular acitivity in a meaningful way)
  • Conduct a multi-pronged approach. Stream 1: Casing skills (incl FIT and incl applying to other non-MBB firms to practice and ideally perform internship), Stream 2: networking, Stream 3: CV pimping (extra-curriculars, internship at other consulting firms or banking etc)
  • As outlined by Gaurav, make sure you hit the ground running in your preps - get as much feedback from ppl as possible, do not waste time on non-essential topics. If you do not hit your improvement goals in the allocated time - get the best coach you can afford

Best,
Denis

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

56 Meetings

2.468 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

203 Meetings

16.439 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You can do a few things here:

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Hi there,

You can do a few things here:

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.830 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Thanks for the context provided.

A key differentiator in your new application would be to demonstrate additional relevant experience that you have done recently (e.g., work experience).

I would also recommend:

1. Network!

2. Invest time in crafting a killer application.

A structured prep plan with a coach can also increase significantly your success rate. Don't hesitate to reach out to me to learn more about how I support candidates in accessing top consulting firms.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Thanks for the context provided.

A key differentiator in your new application would be to demonstrate additional relevant experience that you have done recently (e.g., work experience).

I would also recommend:

1. Network!

2. Invest time in crafting a killer application.

A structured prep plan with a coach can also increase significantly your success rate. Don't hesitate to reach out to me to learn more about how I support candidates in accessing top consulting firms.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

4.165 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

I'd group the actions into the two stages to make sure you maximize your chances in both:

  • CV stage
    • Assuming that your CV was presented in a professional format, you should work on the content. And that means get relevant work experience through internships, voluntary work, etc.
    • Network with people in the firm and aim at getting a referral. This will drastically improve your chances of getting an interview.
  • Interview stage
    • Prepare for case interviews and fit. Especially work with people that know the content from the other side of the table, i.e. friends that work in consulting firms and have been interviewers themselves or coaches
    • Only if you get external, qualified feedback you'll be able to really bruch your case delivery and fit answers up to the point where you consistantly score positive outcomes

I'd group the actions into the two stages to make sure you maximize your chances in both:

  • CV stage
    • Assuming that your CV was presented in a professional format, you should work on the content. And that means get relevant work experience through internships, voluntary work, etc.
    • Network with people in the firm and aim at getting a referral. This will drastically improve your chances of getting an interview.
  • Interview stage
    • Prepare for case interviews and fit. Especially work with people that know the content from the other side of the table, i.e. friends that work in consulting firms and have been interviewers themselves or coaches
    • Only if you get external, qualified feedback you'll be able to really bruch your case delivery and fit answers up to the point where you consistantly score positive outcomes
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.581 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, there is not that much you can do in such little period of time.

However, something that for sure would help and it´s a low hanging fruit is getting a referral: this for sure you can do in months!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, there is not that much you can do in such little period of time.

However, something that for sure would help and it´s a low hanging fruit is getting a referral: this for sure you can do in months!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Do you mean MBA or undergrad on-campus?

1) If it is MBA - just get a referral from your classmates (ex MBBs). They'll contact the on-campus recruiter and you'll make it through.

2) If it is undergrad - I would try to get some real work experience:

  • Internship
  • Writing a paper with a real company
  • Unpaid projects
  • Some entrepreneurial activity

3) In any case - it makes a lot of sense to check your resume with a coach. Feel free to send

Best

Hi,

Do you mean MBA or undergrad on-campus?

1) If it is MBA - just get a referral from your classmates (ex MBBs). They'll contact the on-campus recruiter and you'll make it through.

2) If it is undergrad - I would try to get some real work experience:

  • Internship
  • Writing a paper with a real company
  • Unpaid projects
  • Some entrepreneurial activity

3) In any case - it makes a lot of sense to check your resume with a coach. Feel free to send

Best

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 164
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen