Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

PWC Australia Interview Tips

Australia Big 4 PwC Interview
Neue Antwort am 30. Dez. 2022
6 Antworten
919 Views
Anonym A fragte am 28. Dez. 2022

Hello there Preplounge Community :)

I have back to back 1h with Manager, 1h with Senior Consultant interviews coming up soon, with PWC Australia(Strategy&) 

Any pointers on type of cases/industry I should be looking out for in particular?

Appreciate your help!

Cheers!

 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 28. Dez. 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Congrats on reaching the interviews and best of luck with them!

On a high-level, you can expect to have a case and personal fit part within each interview slot. The case could be from any industry or topic unless mentioned otherwise by the recruiter. Try reaching out to them and asking - if you're not applying for a specialised role then the case can be about anything. 

Best,

Cristian

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2022
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on reaching the interview stage!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • It's important to have a good understanding of the industries and types of projects that Strategy& Australia typically works on. You can find this information on the firm's website and in articles of the firm. Keep in mind that the industries discussed in the interview will most likely be the dominant industries in the country or at least the ones in which the interviewers have worked on consulting projects.
  • Regarding the types of case study questions you might be asked, you can except a wide variety of questions, unless you have applied for a functional specialist role.
  • In addition to case studies, you may also be asked behavioral questions to assess your fit with the firm. Be prepared to discuss your motivation for pursuing a consulting career and your past experiences that demonstrate your problem-solving, teamwork, and communication skills.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Dez. 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I worked at MBB Australia so happy to be of service. I also based in Australia so feel free to reach out for any support!

Major Industries:

Tier 1

  • Finance (Big 4 banks et al) - ANZ, NAB, Westpac, Commbank
  • Energy (ranging from Oil & Gas to electricity networks/distribution) - Chevron, etc.
  • Mining - Rio tinto, BHP, etc.
  • CPG/Retail - especially the major supermarkets Coles/Woolies

Tier 2

  • Insurance
  • Healthcare
  • Government/Public Sector (close to Tier 1)
  • TMT (Especially telecomms)

Tier 3

  • Agriculture
  • Large Capex/Infrastructure
  • PE

Here's some additional prep reading:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Dez. 2022
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello,

It always helps to have a look at the interviewers's profile on LinkedIn / Company website. Interviewers tend to ask questions from the problems that they faced at a project recently. However, that is not always guaranteed.

All the best!

Rushabh

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Raj
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2022
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

I have helped candidates get offers from Strategy&  (see success stories on my profile), especially recently so can say to expect:

  • Fit at the 1st round and perhaps a market sizing or unstructured case
  • Full case at 2nd round - usually candidate led
  • Topics can vary quite a bit but do expect industry specific cases based on your experience (as an experienced hire)

    Ops, P&L and market sizing are the most common type of cases
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 28. Dez. 2022

Congrats! Hard to predict what case and sector will come up! It is likely going to be in the same industry as your interviews, in case you get their CV beforehand.

Be structured and be yourself. Best of luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
709
Meetings
32.091
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5,0
221 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^