How to prepare for the case for firms that only does technology consulting?

technology
Letzte Aktivität am 25. Apr. 2019
2 Antworten
1,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Abhi fragte am 24. Apr. 2019
Preparing for McKinsey/Bain/BCG Digital Interviews

Presently preparing for a consulting interview with a consulting firm that only does technology consulting. Heard from a few people that most of their case questions are technology focused.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Serhat
Experte
antwortete am 24. Apr. 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

There are 3 main aspects. First two are very similar to strategy consulting companies:
1- Preparing for fit questions (see other related posts)

2- Preparing for case interviews (not necessarily IT related ones)

3- Preparing for technical IT related topics

Preplounge can be very useful for the first 2, you may want to also check other sources for the last one.

Note: These are typical IT consulting interviews but you may want to validate the interview structure with the company you will have an interview.

Best

Serhat

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Firs of all - prepare for the regular cases, it definitely helps. For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases, I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey, BCG or Accenture)

But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predictive algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?