expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.882 Meetings

6.314 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

3

How to secure referrals?

I am planning to apply to BCG and Mckinsey Middle East offices soon, for the position of undergrad hires. I need some guidance as to how to approach them to consider me ,since,

(1) I am not from their target school (applying via online application) and therefore will be at a disadvantage in comparison to other applicants from target schools.

(2) I recently did my summer internship at a top tier 2 strategy consulting firm in the same region. Plus have 2 other strong brand names and strong academic records.

My question is, how do I leverage my existing plus points (in for example, my cover letter) to convince the recruiters to consider a non-target school applicant for the first round of interviews ?

Hoping for some positive feedback,

Best Regards

I am planning to apply to BCG and Mckinsey Middle East offices soon, for the position of undergrad hires. I need some guidance as to how to approach them to consider me ,since,

(1) I am not from their target school (applying via online application) and therefore will be at a disadvantage in comparison to other applicants from target schools.

(2) I recently did my summer internship at a top tier 2 strategy consulting firm in the same region. Plus have 2 other strong brand names and strong academic records.

My question is, how do I leverage my existing plus points (in for example, my cover letter) to convince the recruiters to consider a non-target school applicant for the first round of interviews ?

Hoping for some positive feedback,

Best Regards

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.882 Meetings

6.314 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In your situation, it would be very useful to have a referral from an alumnus of either the top 2 strategy firm who moved to MBB or of your universities - potentially more challenging since it is not a target school.

The most powerful way to counterbalance any weak point in your CV (as a non-target school) is indeed to find a good referral.

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

You should prepare three main things before the call:

  • Your own pitch. 3-4 lines should be enough
  • 3-4 questions on the personal experiences of the person. Avoid to ask questions on the company
  • A closing question for the referral. It should be an indirect request to avoid to be too pushy

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know the exact email to write, questions to ask and indirect closing to land the referral, please feel free to PM me.

I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the exact steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with that.

Note: some people will ask you to pay money for a single referral – there is no need to do so if you know the right steps to get all the referrals you want.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

In your situation, it would be very useful to have a referral from an alumnus of either the top 2 strategy firm who moved to MBB or of your universities - potentially more challenging since it is not a target school.

The most powerful way to counterbalance any weak point in your CV (as a non-target school) is indeed to find a good referral.

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

You should prepare three main things before the call:

  • Your own pitch. 3-4 lines should be enough
  • 3-4 questions on the personal experiences of the person. Avoid to ask questions on the company
  • A closing question for the referral. It should be an indirect request to avoid to be too pushy

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know the exact email to write, questions to ask and indirect closing to land the referral, please feel free to PM me.

I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the exact steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with that.

Note: some people will ask you to pay money for a single referral – there is no need to do so if you know the right steps to get all the referrals you want.

Best,

Francesco

(editiert)

Hi...Can you pls help with the names of the tools online which help find the email address of the people in the consulting firms ? — Anonym B am 12. Apr 2020 (editiert)

Hi there, please feel free to PM me for more information — Francesco am 13. Apr 2020

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.381 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

2.922 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey A,

First of all, I need to say that referrals are absolutely essential in order to maximize your chances of being invited to the real interview.

I have already helped many candidates with referrals to get their invites and, consequently, turn them into job offers. One of my mentees just thanked me on Monday - he got an offer and decided to join Strategy & Dubai.

I would like to explain you the mechanics how referrals usually work:

My mentee sends me the documents (CV and cover letter) for a specific company.

I have a very wide network of friends, former colleagues and ex-mentees on high positions in consulting (partners, principals and managers) across the world. I chat with them individually praising your competences and skills. Afterwards, I ask them to follow your documents on their behalf directly to their HR ladies while putting a word for you.

In that way you may get your “partner referral” which normally brings you in the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport.

If you have any questions or need help to get interviews and convert them to offers, just let me know ?

Best,

André

Hey A,

First of all, I need to say that referrals are absolutely essential in order to maximize your chances of being invited to the real interview.

I have already helped many candidates with referrals to get their invites and, consequently, turn them into job offers. One of my mentees just thanked me on Monday - he got an offer and decided to join Strategy & Dubai.

I would like to explain you the mechanics how referrals usually work:

My mentee sends me the documents (CV and cover letter) for a specific company.

I have a very wide network of friends, former colleagues and ex-mentees on high positions in consulting (partners, principals and managers) across the world. I chat with them individually praising your competences and skills. Afterwards, I ask them to follow your documents on their behalf directly to their HR ladies while putting a word for you.

In that way you may get your “partner referral” which normally brings you in the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport.

If you have any questions or need help to get interviews and convert them to offers, just let me know ?

Best,

André

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 182
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen