Do MBBs/management consulting firms have 'Busy/Low' seasons?

2nd tier Advice application process interview process MBB recruiting recruiting season
Neue Antwort am 27. Mai 2020
3 Antworten
3,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 3. Jan. 2019

Hi, I am curious, do management consulting fimrs have a 'busy' and 'low' season'? I know for the Big4 firms their busy season is now beginning ahead of tax season in certain countries, but I was curious about management consultancies. In my country we can apply for positions year-round so I'm not so much asking about hiring policies as just general workload and number of projects starting up and being staffed.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Mathias
Experte
antwortete am 3. Jan. 2019
Ex-McKinsey Engagement Manager / Ex-Diplomat - Perfect choice for non-traditional candidates. Let's get you an offer!

Absolutely! Demand is often in line with the vacation/holiday preferences in the country (e.g. summer/Christmas = slow in Western Europe). There are even some offices in Scandinavia that close for a whole month during the summer vacations.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 27. Mai 2020

Dear A,

Consulting as other business has it's own seasonality. So the low season are - January and August. While the high seasons are February-May, September-December.

Hope, it helps,

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 3. Jan. 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

You may be able to apply year round, doesn't mean the interviews & start times won't be clustered around a couple of periods around the year.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mathias gab die beste Antwort

Mathias

Ex-McKinsey Engagement Manager / Ex-Diplomat - Perfect choice for non-traditional candidates. Let's get you an offer!
13
Meetings
65
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
5,0
11 Bewertungen