Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

3,682 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Written or Regular Case Interview ?

Hi everyone,

I am taking on a 2nd round interview (previous one was with 2 seniors and was essentially about "fit" questions) at PwC next week and all I know so far is that it will last around 2 hours. Should I rather expect a regular case interview (with some PEI questions) or a written one ? I would go for the 2nd one but I am unsure. The position is a consulting internship. Thanks in advance.

Hi everyone,

I am taking on a 2nd round interview (previous one was with 2 seniors and was essentially about "fit" questions) at PwC next week and all I know so far is that it will last around 2 hours. Should I rather expect a regular case interview (with some PEI questions) or a written one ? I would go for the 2nd one but I am unsure. The position is a consulting internship. Thanks in advance.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

3,682 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Pierre,

What will wait you in your next rounds actually should not be a secret - so first thing I'd recommend is simply calling your HR contact and ask how the next round(s) will be designed.

Absolutely legitimate to ask, since you want to be prepared as much as possible and also PwC wants to see you in the best light.

In case you don't get any information, yes I'd expect a case and maybe in combination with some additional fit questions. (Side note: "PEI" is a proprietory interview format of McKinsey - not to be confused with general fit part of other firms. I don't care how you name it - important point here is to understand the difference)

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Pierre,

What will wait you in your next rounds actually should not be a secret - so first thing I'd recommend is simply calling your HR contact and ask how the next round(s) will be designed.

Absolutely legitimate to ask, since you want to be prepared as much as possible and also PwC wants to see you in the best light.

In case you don't get any information, yes I'd expect a case and maybe in combination with some additional fit questions. (Side note: "PEI" is a proprietory interview format of McKinsey - not to be confused with general fit part of other firms. I don't care how you name it - important point here is to understand the difference)

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Thank you for your answer ! — Pierre on Jul 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is the typical perfect question for HR.

Indeed, providing guidance about the format of the interview and even sharing some resources about how to prep is part of their job.

In any case, the prep you should do in both cases is very similar, since the skillset they are looking for is very very similar.

In case it´s a written case, I would recommend you to search is this very Q&A with those key words, we have answered dozens of similar quetions before and you will find plenty of tips.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is the typical perfect question for HR.

Indeed, providing guidance about the format of the interview and even sharing some resources about how to prep is part of their job.

In any case, the prep you should do in both cases is very similar, since the skillset they are looking for is very very similar.

In case it´s a written case, I would recommend you to search is this very Q&A with those key words, we have answered dozens of similar quetions before and you will find plenty of tips.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you for your answer ! — Pierre on Jul 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Pierre,

It is totally fine to ask that to HR. The written case preparation is different from the standard case, thus it is a legit point to clarify.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Pierre,

It is totally fine to ask that to HR. The written case preparation is different from the standard case, thus it is a legit point to clarify.

Best,

Francesco

Dear Pierre,

Ask for HR. It's totally fine

Best,

André

Dear Pierre,

Ask for HR. It's totally fine

Best,

André