Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to prepare a written case interview?.

5

Written case

Hi,
Do any of you have experience with written cases? Any tips on how to prepare and how to approach it? Seems to me that the dynamic might change and be more of a presentation and less of a conversation compared to a typical case.

Thanks in advance.

Hi,
Do any of you have experience with written cases? Any tips on how to prepare and how to approach it? Seems to me that the dynamic might change and be more of a presentation and less of a conversation compared to a typical case.

Thanks in advance.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best,

Antonello

hello could you please share those with me? — John on Jan 12, 2020

Could you also share them with me please? — Esther on Mar 03, 2020

Hi, could you please kindly share the written cases with me? Thanks. — Kamo on Mar 09, 2020

Hi, could you please kindly share the written cases with me? Thanks. — Julio on Mar 22, 2020

julio.vazquez.a at gmail.com — Julio on Mar 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,662 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with Antonello´s point.

It´s the same kind of thing, but the added difficulty is to process a huge amount of data (relevant & irrelevant) and pages in little time.

Is something that needs prep not to get lost in the detail and be able to be 80-20 in the approach to finish on time.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree with Antonello´s point.

It´s the same kind of thing, but the added difficulty is to process a huge amount of data (relevant & irrelevant) and pages in little time.

Is something that needs prep not to get lost in the detail and be able to be 80-20 in the approach to finish on time.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Comparing written case to the usual case interview, the fundamentals of problem solving would be the same. The conversation happens after your presentation during the Q&A (or sometimes during presentation if the interviewers choose to ask questions earlier). Somewhat different format, but the same thing essentially.

But given the different format, I would suggest:

(1) Be selective, and don't try to read everything. You don't have time for that. Read with the questions in mind - "would this info support or counter the hyphothesis/recommendation", "how can this info be leveraged to produce the output". For those pages that are not useful, put them aside to save you time

(2) Try to do at least 1-2 practices beforehand to get used to the time pressure and get a feel of how much time you should spend on reading, doing math, and actually drafting the slides. In reality time flies during the written case, so you need to spend it wisely.

Hope this helps. Feel free to PM me if you have more questions.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi there,

Comparing written case to the usual case interview, the fundamentals of problem solving would be the same. The conversation happens after your presentation during the Q&A (or sometimes during presentation if the interviewers choose to ask questions earlier). Somewhat different format, but the same thing essentially.

But given the different format, I would suggest:

(1) Be selective, and don't try to read everything. You don't have time for that. Read with the questions in mind - "would this info support or counter the hyphothesis/recommendation", "how can this info be leveraged to produce the output". For those pages that are not useful, put them aside to save you time

(2) Try to do at least 1-2 practices beforehand to get used to the time pressure and get a feel of how much time you should spend on reading, doing math, and actually drafting the slides. In reality time flies during the written case, so you need to spend it wisely.

Hope this helps. Feel free to PM me if you have more questions.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi A,

I have pleanty of written cases - feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I have pleanty of written cases - feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The competencies that are tested are the same. The critical part with the written case is the ability to manage your time and to handle the large amount of information that you have.

You can find good examples also on the website of the major consulting firms.

Feel free to contact me if you want some suggestions on this.
Best,
Luca

Hello,

The competencies that are tested are the same. The critical part with the written case is the ability to manage your time and to handle the large amount of information that you have.

You can find good examples also on the website of the major consulting firms.

Feel free to contact me if you want some suggestions on this.
Best,
Luca