Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

804 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

5

Would background check check your performance at the previous firm?

Would background check check your performance at the previous firm?

Would background check check your performance at the previous firm?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

804 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

To the best of my knowledge, no. They only check things like criminal records, etc.

To the best of my knowledge, no. They only check things like criminal records, etc.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In regular cases no, and even employers are on thin ice legally to answer those sort of questions to your disadvantage.

However, if there are reasonable doubts about something explicitly mentioned in your application documents, recruiting can at least try to reach out and get some kind of confirmation on that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In regular cases no, and even employers are on thin ice legally to answer those sort of questions to your disadvantage.

However, if there are reasonable doubts about something explicitly mentioned in your application documents, recruiting can at least try to reach out and get some kind of confirmation on that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,107 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

As far as I know, no. But they might reach out to confirm that you have worked where you claim you have.

As far as I know, no. But they might reach out to confirm that you have worked where you claim you have.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Only if recruiters have any doubts, they can ask your previous employers for references. Basically, security companies check on the criminal records and that’s it.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Only if recruiters have any doubts, they can ask your previous employers for references. Basically, security companies check on the criminal records and that’s it.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,287 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

If they're deciding about whether or not to offer you the job, they may call your referees to check to see if you did a good job.

However, if they've made you the offer, then a background check is really just to check that you were indeed employed at the firm. They won't check performance, but they may check that you weren't fired for something egregious (harassment, embezzlement, etc.)

Hi,

If they're deciding about whether or not to offer you the job, they may call your referees to check to see if you did a good job.

However, if they've made you the offer, then a background check is really just to check that you were indeed employed at the firm. They won't check performance, but they may check that you weren't fired for something egregious (harassment, embezzlement, etc.)