Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

4

Would a masters in data analytics help me get into consulting?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Hrag,

I agree with Vlad.
Having MSc Analytics or MBA from Stanford don't guarantee you an offer to MBBs.

If you stand at the parting of the ways, I suggest you talking to carrer coach/consultant to develop your way to MBB or find alternative course of actions depending on your background.

Kind regards,
Egor

Hi Hrag,

I agree with Vlad.
Having MSc Analytics or MBA from Stanford don't guarantee you an offer to MBBs.

If you stand at the parting of the ways, I suggest you talking to carrer coach/consultant to develop your way to MBB or find alternative course of actions depending on your background.

Kind regards,
Egor

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Hrag,

There are a couple of important things to note here:

+ Your Masters Degree is not a limiting factor to decide if you are a good candidate. My colleage has a Masters in Religion and he got offers from 2 of the top Big 3. Your overall profile - experience, leadership, education, etc. - determines your fit for the interview. Post that, it's all about how you perform at the interviews - Are you good at structuring the problem and critical thinking? Do you have good stories that demonstrate Leadership? and so on.

+ There are many consulting firms that are diversifying their usual consulting track. For instance, McKinsey hires data scientists who usually have a data analytics background like yourself. Data scientists have a slightly different career track, but they are a part of teams where there is huge amount of data, limited time to complete analysis or the need to use softwares apart from standard Excel/Tableau e.g., Python. I worked with a data analyst on my team a few months ago and the impact was terrific.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Hi Hrag,

There are a couple of important things to note here:

+ Your Masters Degree is not a limiting factor to decide if you are a good candidate. My colleage has a Masters in Religion and he got offers from 2 of the top Big 3. Your overall profile - experience, leadership, education, etc. - determines your fit for the interview. Post that, it's all about how you perform at the interviews - Are you good at structuring the problem and critical thinking? Do you have good stories that demonstrate Leadership? and so on.

+ There are many consulting firms that are diversifying their usual consulting track. For instance, McKinsey hires data scientists who usually have a data analytics background like yourself. Data scientists have a slightly different career track, but they are a part of teams where there is huge amount of data, limited time to complete analysis or the need to use softwares apart from standard Excel/Tableau e.g., Python. I worked with a data analyst on my team a few months ago and the impact was terrific.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

I have a MSc in data analytics from a target school and yes was able to interview at MBB. However, don't forget it is only your master that will determine if you can interview but your entire resume. I had a nice consulting experience on my resume and it definitely helped out. Good luck!

I have a MSc in data analytics from a target school and yes was able to interview at MBB. However, don't forget it is only your master that will determine if you can interview but your entire resume. I had a nice consulting experience on my resume and it definitely helped out. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's impossible to answer since:

  • We don't know the rest of your background to know whether your resume will go through
  • Getting into consulting means passing the interviews. Data analytics may help, but it does not guarantee you success. Preparation is the knig

Best

Hi,

It's impossible to answer since:

  • We don't know the rest of your background to know whether your resume will go through
  • Getting into consulting means passing the interviews. Data analytics may help, but it does not guarantee you success. Preparation is the knig

Best

Data analytics is a good way to analyze the whole business data. You have to face enough interviews as well if you are going for consulting. For more information about data analytics you can visit http://www.onefederalsolution.com — Lilly Willams on Mar 20, 2019

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case