Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Working in a tier 2 and applying for MBB firms

Hey guys,

I am currently working abroad for a tier-2 firm for roughly 1/2 year and I am considering to apply for an MBB firm (2 of them in my home country and the other one abroad). I know this is rather a long post, but I would appreciate any help! I have some questions on this:

1) Process

  • I will be starting my preparation on the upcoming days. Since I have been in the final round of 2 out of the 3 MBB, should I drop a message to the recruiting team asking in which phase can I expect to start the process (for ex, if I do not have to re-do the tests)? If yes, can I be totally straightforward about my situation, i.e., I am currently having a good experience but I really want to try one more time to enter MBB?
  • Taking into account I work long hours over the week, what are the tips you would give for a preparation over the weekends which maximizes the chances to enter? (I know this is a difficult question :) )
  • As I will be working in my current job, normally it would be rather difficult to be in these interview processes, especially to accomodate flights to my home country for the interviews, for example. However, with Covid, I expect that the tests/ interviews are mostly conducted through zoom/similar platform. From your experience as coaches, does this corresponds to the reality?

2) Previous performance

  • My performance so far in the tier-2 firm has been strong (based on the evaluations I got). Hence, the only reason I am applying for MBB again is the fact I really want to work with the best consultants and evolve the most (and not because my current experience is not going well, for ex). In case I get a similar question in a possible interview, how can I provide a fact-based answer of my good performance if the evaluations are confidential?
  • Besides this, I have already done an internship before for other tier-2 consulting firm, having had an offer (which I refused to start working in my current firm). Am I correct to assume this is a competitive advantage for my side? (i.e., I already have a glimpse on what consulting is and have proven to deliver strong performance).

3) Concerns

  • If any of the coaches has done/ has tried to do a similar move before while working, is there any concern I should fear? (for example, my firm knowing I am applying for a competitor, although I find unlikely that this "leak" would happen). If yes, how can I prepare myself to avoid this?

Thanks so much for any information/ recommendation!

Hey guys,

I am currently working abroad for a tier-2 firm for roughly 1/2 year and I am considering to apply for an MBB firm (2 of them in my home country and the other one abroad). I know this is rather a long post, but I would appreciate any help! I have some questions on this:

1) Process

  • I will be starting my preparation on the upcoming days. Since I have been in the final round of 2 out of the 3 MBB, should I drop a message to the recruiting team asking in which phase can I expect to start the process (for ex, if I do not have to re-do the tests)? If yes, can I be totally straightforward about my situation, i.e., I am currently having a good experience but I really want to try one more time to enter MBB?
  • Taking into account I work long hours over the week, what are the tips you would give for a preparation over the weekends which maximizes the chances to enter? (I know this is a difficult question :) )
  • As I will be working in my current job, normally it would be rather difficult to be in these interview processes, especially to accomodate flights to my home country for the interviews, for example. However, with Covid, I expect that the tests/ interviews are mostly conducted through zoom/similar platform. From your experience as coaches, does this corresponds to the reality?

2) Previous performance

  • My performance so far in the tier-2 firm has been strong (based on the evaluations I got). Hence, the only reason I am applying for MBB again is the fact I really want to work with the best consultants and evolve the most (and not because my current experience is not going well, for ex). In case I get a similar question in a possible interview, how can I provide a fact-based answer of my good performance if the evaluations are confidential?
  • Besides this, I have already done an internship before for other tier-2 consulting firm, having had an offer (which I refused to start working in my current firm). Am I correct to assume this is a competitive advantage for my side? (i.e., I already have a glimpse on what consulting is and have proven to deliver strong performance).

3) Concerns

  • If any of the coaches has done/ has tried to do a similar move before while working, is there any concern I should fear? (for example, my firm knowing I am applying for a competitor, although I find unlikely that this "leak" would happen). If yes, how can I prepare myself to avoid this?

Thanks so much for any information/ recommendation!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Can you quickly clarify one thing on your post? It appears that you have already interviewed with MBB in the last 2 years for a full time role. Is that correct? If that is true then you are not eligible for a full time role with them regardless of location.

Also which country are you applying in?

Can you quickly clarify one thing on your post? It appears that you have already interviewed with MBB in the last 2 years for a full time role. Is that correct? If that is true then you are not eligible for a full time role with them regardless of location.

Also which country are you applying in?

Which part of the world and what firm? Would really help assess more specifically your situation given that T2s both presence and ranking vary a lot globally.

Which part of the world and what firm? Would really help assess more specifically your situation given that T2s both presence and ranking vary a lot globally.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me for a quick chat about it. I have supported tens of experienced hired in securing an offer in MBB

Best,
Antonello

Hi, feel free to text me for a quick chat about it. I have supported tens of experienced hired in securing an offer in MBB

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

Your question is vast, but without knowing the details (what companies are there, which countries you're applying, from which country you from) it's very difficult to give a comprehensive reply.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Your question is vast, but without knowing the details (what companies are there, which countries you're applying, from which country you from) it's very difficult to give a comprehensive reply.

Best,
André

Wow ok long post! Perhaps schedule a session with a coach in the relevant geography? Most coaches will offer at least one free introductory call

Now assuming you are allowed to apply to MBB (see Udayan's comment about eligibility to apply) here goes:

1) Do not assume you will be given an interview and I would definitely not start preparing before that is confirmed. If they want to interview you then you can request for a date 2-3 months down the line. This is much better than wasting time preparing for an interview that might not even happen. Once you have the interview then ask what the process will be (depending on role/location - they may or may not want you to do the tests)

2) A lot of tier-2 consultants apply to MBB so you will need to think hard about how you make your CV stand-out. It is possible by effectively framing your achievements and projects and a very compelling personal story in the cover letter. Do not under-estimate the time required for this

3) MBB pride themselves on discretion. Don't worry about it

Honestly OP - I think you are over-thinking a lot given you don't even have an interview. I don't want to discourage you because your chances of getting an interview are decent if the relevant offices are recruiting BUT you cannot take this for granted in light of COVID so focus on CV and cover letter prep and once you get through to the interview - come back on this forum for a detailed discussion on how to prepare

Wow ok long post! Perhaps schedule a session with a coach in the relevant geography? Most coaches will offer at least one free introductory call

Now assuming you are allowed to apply to MBB (see Udayan's comment about eligibility to apply) here goes:

1) Do not assume you will be given an interview and I would definitely not start preparing before that is confirmed. If they want to interview you then you can request for a date 2-3 months down the line. This is much better than wasting time preparing for an interview that might not even happen. Once you have the interview then ask what the process will be (depending on role/location - they may or may not want you to do the tests)

2) A lot of tier-2 consultants apply to MBB so you will need to think hard about how you make your CV stand-out. It is possible by effectively framing your achievements and projects and a very compelling personal story in the cover letter. Do not under-estimate the time required for this

3) MBB pride themselves on discretion. Don't worry about it

Honestly OP - I think you are over-thinking a lot given you don't even have an interview. I don't want to discourage you because your chances of getting an interview are decent if the relevant offices are recruiting BUT you cannot take this for granted in light of COVID so focus on CV and cover letter prep and once you get through to the interview - come back on this forum for a detailed discussion on how to prepare

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 436
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 382
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 4.5k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.5 5 237
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 204
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case