Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

100 Meetings

9,365 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

Working from Home

Does anyone have any idea what the current work environment is like? Are MBBs working from home in all regions or is it only in some countries?
What do you think this will look like on the long term? Is it likely that work will become 100% remotely?

Does anyone have any idea what the current work environment is like? Are MBBs working from home in all regions or is it only in some countries?
What do you think this will look like on the long term? Is it likely that work will become 100% remotely?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

100 Meetings

9,365 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Broadly, every company is reviewing the situation and following whats best for their employees and clients. In the UK speaking about Accenture and Big 4 its still largely work from home till Mar '21 at least. People are travelling only for critical business meetings- this requires approvals and safety precautions.

I have heard of tech companies and start-ups opening offices with a rota system i.e. not everyone is in the office everyday.

I personally don't think people will end up working from home 100% but also I don't think we will go back to pre-COVID model either. It will be somewhere in the middle but right now no one knows.

Hey there,

Broadly, every company is reviewing the situation and following whats best for their employees and clients. In the UK speaking about Accenture and Big 4 its still largely work from home till Mar '21 at least. People are travelling only for critical business meetings- this requires approvals and safety precautions.

I have heard of tech companies and start-ups opening offices with a rota system i.e. not everyone is in the office everyday.

I personally don't think people will end up working from home 100% but also I don't think we will go back to pre-COVID model either. It will be somewhere in the middle but right now no one knows.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I doubt that the long term impact will be 100% working from home. For two reasons:

  • The client's expect us to work in co-location. Some project types are difficult to do over zoom, so as much as they are working in their offices, they are also asking their consultants to join them.
  • Culture is an important part in consulting - definitely for Bain. And you can't maintain a great culture when you're not seeing your colleagues in person.

I doubt that the long term impact will be 100% working from home. For two reasons:

  • The client's expect us to work in co-location. Some project types are difficult to do over zoom, so as much as they are working in their offices, they are also asking their consultants to join them.
  • Culture is an important part in consulting - definitely for Bain. And you can't maintain a great culture when you're not seeing your colleagues in person.
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Totally depends on:

  • Geography: In Europe most MBB consultants are from home, in the US some are still traveling
  • Restrictions: that change rapidly and are different among territories (see, for instance, restrictions in Europe ATM)
  • Client policies: many are literally not in the office themselves

Hence, cannot be answered accurately speaking "in general"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Totally depends on:

  • Geography: In Europe most MBB consultants are from home, in the US some are still traveling
  • Restrictions: that change rapidly and are different among territories (see, for instance, restrictions in Europe ATM)
  • Client policies: many are literally not in the office themselves

Hence, cannot be answered accurately speaking "in general"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Every firm has its own policy regarding "working from home". It also may depend from the lock-down conditions in specific region.

As it was said, some offices has rotation system of the people presented in the office.

Do you have some specific office in mind?

GB

Every firm has its own policy regarding "working from home". It also may depend from the lock-down conditions in specific region.

As it was said, some offices has rotation system of the people presented in the office.

Do you have some specific office in mind?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In some regions (the US), yes some consultants are being "forced" to fly to the client...I know some people who are being sent at the client's wishes.

In other countries (for example, Australia) everyone is work from home.

It does depend country-by-country and project-by-project.

I'll stick my neck and out and say that there is a 0% chance all work stays remote when/if covid becomes a low-mortality circulating virus.

That being said, we should probably expect some sort of hybrid model. What exactly that looks like is hard to say. It will probably depend on the client. I may be 1 week at the client site one week away. Or, it may be "back to normal".

However, cities and physical workspaces exist for a reason...they are where ideas are generated. And ideas/conversation is where value exists. So, no, the future of work is most certainly not 100% remote.

Hi there,

In some regions (the US), yes some consultants are being "forced" to fly to the client...I know some people who are being sent at the client's wishes.

In other countries (for example, Australia) everyone is work from home.

It does depend country-by-country and project-by-project.

I'll stick my neck and out and say that there is a 0% chance all work stays remote when/if covid becomes a low-mortality circulating virus.

That being said, we should probably expect some sort of hybrid model. What exactly that looks like is hard to say. It will probably depend on the client. I may be 1 week at the client site one week away. Or, it may be "back to normal".

However, cities and physical workspaces exist for a reason...they are where ideas are generated. And ideas/conversation is where value exists. So, no, the future of work is most certainly not 100% remote.

Hi Anonymous,

In most European offices people are working at home 70% of time and going to the office 2-3 times a week (if necessary).

Hi Anonymous,

In most European offices people are working at home 70% of time and going to the office 2-3 times a week (if necessary).

(edited)