Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Work visa concern for International Students

Hello,

I am an Indian student who is interested in MIM programs in Europe. I wish to break into Strategy Consulting. I have applied to schools in England, France, and Spain. I am well versed in English and decent in French. My priority order for countries is England>France>Spain. If I join a school in:

1. England: Find work within 2 years and obtain a Tier 2 visa.

2. France: Find work and obtain a work visa. Request transfer to UK if possible. (or) Apply directly to UK firms and request a Tier 2 visa sponsorship.

3. Spain: Find work and request transfer to UK or France if possible (or) Apply directly to UK or French firms and request a visa sponsorship.

I may also fail to obtain employment and be forced to return to India.

I would highly appreciate comments regarding the plausibility of these 6 scenarios.

Hello,

I am an Indian student who is interested in MIM programs in Europe. I wish to break into Strategy Consulting. I have applied to schools in England, France, and Spain. I am well versed in English and decent in French. My priority order for countries is England>France>Spain. If I join a school in:

1. England: Find work within 2 years and obtain a Tier 2 visa.

2. France: Find work and obtain a work visa. Request transfer to UK if possible. (or) Apply directly to UK firms and request a Tier 2 visa sponsorship.

3. Spain: Find work and request transfer to UK or France if possible (or) Apply directly to UK or French firms and request a visa sponsorship.

I may also fail to obtain employment and be forced to return to India.

I would highly appreciate comments regarding the plausibility of these 6 scenarios.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, wishing you the best of luck!

I'd flag that Spain is highly unlikely given that you don't speak Spanish. France will be difficult as well...decent French is far from the level required at a professional level.

Your priority order makes sense, and I think your best odds lie in the UK. Moreover, it seems you're trying to end up in the UK (France + Spain both include a UK transfer), so I would take the most direct route.

Please note that this route is a tough one and will require extensive networking, persistence, and flexibility in regards to target companies. I would encourage you to diversify and apply to both UK and Indian offices in order to maximize your odds.

Again, good luck!

Hi there,

First, wishing you the best of luck!

I'd flag that Spain is highly unlikely given that you don't speak Spanish. France will be difficult as well...decent French is far from the level required at a professional level.

Your priority order makes sense, and I think your best odds lie in the UK. Moreover, it seems you're trying to end up in the UK (France + Spain both include a UK transfer), so I would take the most direct route.

Please note that this route is a tough one and will require extensive networking, persistence, and flexibility in regards to target companies. I would encourage you to diversify and apply to both UK and Indian offices in order to maximize your odds.

Again, good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Few things to consider to help you with the decisions:

  1. Visa will be a major sticking point in UK and most of EU countries as the region comes out of COVID slowly. The job market is very tough at the moment but is projected to improve (obviously). Visa sponsorships will continue to be selective & competitive specially in UK. You must work a bit harder to network, find a job and a sponsor. So please make sure you thoroughly research the Visa requirements which can change one year to another. Dont overestimate the ease of finding a sponsor in the current climate
  2. Language (French/Spanish) skills are very important to do well on the job in France/Spain. Beginner level wont do it am afraid specially in Consulting jobs
  3. Am not sure how you have planned/approach the MiM-> Strategy Consutling route, you might be better off getting an MBA from a top school if more education is what you are after
  4. Other option could be to get into MBB/Accenture/Big4 in India and then transfer after 2-3 yrs

All the best!

Hey,

Few things to consider to help you with the decisions:

  1. Visa will be a major sticking point in UK and most of EU countries as the region comes out of COVID slowly. The job market is very tough at the moment but is projected to improve (obviously). Visa sponsorships will continue to be selective & competitive specially in UK. You must work a bit harder to network, find a job and a sponsor. So please make sure you thoroughly research the Visa requirements which can change one year to another. Dont overestimate the ease of finding a sponsor in the current climate
  2. Language (French/Spanish) skills are very important to do well on the job in France/Spain. Beginner level wont do it am afraid specially in Consulting jobs
  3. Am not sure how you have planned/approach the MiM-> Strategy Consutling route, you might be better off getting an MBA from a top school if more education is what you are after
  4. Other option could be to get into MBB/Accenture/Big4 in India and then transfer after 2-3 yrs

All the best!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

The challenge especially for MBB will be being able to show you have a relevant background to the local office. Language is one thing but post MiM is still seen as an entry-level qualification where you will be competing against local candidates. Although MBB consultants, say MBB in London, do work regionally or globally, the underlying assumption is that they have the appropriate background to be serving UK clients. A one year masters is often challenging where typically the the average candidate has lived/studied at least 3-4 years in the UK.

The best mitigation if you are keen to find a more certain solution is to pursue an MBA. MBBs have global recruiting for top MBA programmes where various offices, especially London, will be far more flexible about your background.

Good luck!

The challenge especially for MBB will be being able to show you have a relevant background to the local office. Language is one thing but post MiM is still seen as an entry-level qualification where you will be competing against local candidates. Although MBB consultants, say MBB in London, do work regionally or globally, the underlying assumption is that they have the appropriate background to be serving UK clients. A one year masters is often challenging where typically the the average candidate has lived/studied at least 3-4 years in the UK.

The best mitigation if you are keen to find a more certain solution is to pursue an MBA. MBBs have global recruiting for top MBA programmes where various offices, especially London, will be far more flexible about your background.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If you go to a target school, I would say chances are very very highy.

Do you want to share a bit about the schools and the companies with which you would be happy later (since it´s not the same saying that you want to do consulting than saying that you would only stay for MBB)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If you go to a target school, I would say chances are very very highy.

Do you want to share a bit about the schools and the companies with which you would be happy later (since it´s not the same saying that you want to do consulting than saying that you would only stay for MBB)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Options 2 and 3 seem unlikely for what concerns local employment due to the fact you don’t speak the local language, unless you reach something close to C1 in French before graduation.

I would recommend you base your decision on data. You can have a look at people with your background who did a similar move in the past on LinkedIn and see which strategy worked best. Then define your strategy accordingly in terms of school and country.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Options 2 and 3 seem unlikely for what concerns local employment due to the fact you don’t speak the local language, unless you reach something close to C1 in French before graduation.

I would recommend you base your decision on data. You can have a look at people with your background who did a similar move in the past on LinkedIn and see which strategy worked best. Then define your strategy accordingly in terms of school and country.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

On top of what has been mentioned already, the school cost might weigh your decision-making.

Whatever your decision will be, good luck!

GB

Hi there,

On top of what has been mentioned already, the school cost might weigh your decision-making.

Whatever your decision will be, good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

The 1st route seems the most promising and in reality also the most commonly used one. I think it is very plausible and reasonable.

If it fails, you could start in India and then do a transfer after 1-2 years within the company...

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

The 1st route seems the most promising and in reality also the most commonly used one. I think it is very plausible and reasonable.

If it fails, you could start in India and then do a transfer after 1-2 years within the company...

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,
Florian

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case