Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,474 Meetings

17,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Work towards Strat Manager in 1-1.5 years or become Ops Senior Manager now?

Hi everyone.

I hope to get your advice on optimizing my next career move. Which would you choose if you were in my position? 1. Stay with Strategy Consulting (currently in OW/RB/ATK) and take 1-1.5 years to make Manager. 2. Move back to Operations Consulting as Senior Manager with Deloitte/EY/Accenture within the next few months?

To help you, my 2 main considerations in no particular order are: 1. Pay - Moving to Ops as Senior Manager would mean my pay will decline by 30% from what it is now. Based on limited sample size from Glassdoor, even making Director/Partner in Ops seems to pay 10% less than what i get now as Senior Strat Consultant. This is only based on basic pay. 2. Exit opportunities after 3-4 years - Work is equally interesting and fun in both Strat and Ops to me. There are 2 upsides to Option 1, which are the c-suite level of problem-solving and that projects are much shorter so I get to achieve more. The upside of Option 2 is the higher position and I get to have a say in BD and growing the practice (which I also enjoy). After 3 years, I will make Strat Manager with 1.5-2 years of experience (probably not yet a Strat Principal) in Option 1, or probably experienced Senior Manager or a new Director/Partner (if I'm lucky) in Option 2.

Some info about me: 1. Early 30s with 9 years of work experience in a few Southeast Asian countries. 2. Previously a manager in supply chain and operations with Deloitte/EY/Accenture. 3. Moved to OW/RB/ATK to pursue strategy consulting and have been in it for almost 2 years. New employer discounted around 4 years of my experience. 4. Decent performance track record and good relationship with Partners. 5. Ask me if you need more.

Thanks for reading, and hopefully for sharing your opinions!

Hi everyone.

I hope to get your advice on optimizing my next career move. Which would you choose if you were in my position? 1. Stay with Strategy Consulting (currently in OW/RB/ATK) and take 1-1.5 years to make Manager. 2. Move back to Operations Consulting as Senior Manager with Deloitte/EY/Accenture within the next few months?

To help you, my 2 main considerations in no particular order are: 1. Pay - Moving to Ops as Senior Manager would mean my pay will decline by 30% from what it is now. Based on limited sample size from Glassdoor, even making Director/Partner in Ops seems to pay 10% less than what i get now as Senior Strat Consultant. This is only based on basic pay. 2. Exit opportunities after 3-4 years - Work is equally interesting and fun in both Strat and Ops to me. There are 2 upsides to Option 1, which are the c-suite level of problem-solving and that projects are much shorter so I get to achieve more. The upside of Option 2 is the higher position and I get to have a say in BD and growing the practice (which I also enjoy). After 3 years, I will make Strat Manager with 1.5-2 years of experience (probably not yet a Strat Principal) in Option 1, or probably experienced Senior Manager or a new Director/Partner (if I'm lucky) in Option 2.

Some info about me: 1. Early 30s with 9 years of work experience in a few Southeast Asian countries. 2. Previously a manager in supply chain and operations with Deloitte/EY/Accenture. 3. Moved to OW/RB/ATK to pursue strategy consulting and have been in it for almost 2 years. New employer discounted around 4 years of my experience. 4. Decent performance track record and good relationship with Partners. 5. Ask me if you need more.

Thanks for reading, and hopefully for sharing your opinions!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,474 Meetings

17,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

what is your goal in 4-5 years? If you are inclined to work in strategy, staying in your current company seems a better choice. If you liked more the previous ops job you had at Deloitte/EY/Accenture I would consider switching. I would mainly base the decision on what you like most rather than differences in salary or years of seniority, which won’t matter much if you are successfully growing within the company – and you can grow more easily if you are passionate about the job/environment.

Best,

Francesco

PS As a side note I strongly doubt you can make less as a partner in Deloitte/EY/Accenture than as senior consultant. Probably the data you looked at do not include bonus, that’s the majority of the compensation for partners

Hi Anonymous,

what is your goal in 4-5 years? If you are inclined to work in strategy, staying in your current company seems a better choice. If you liked more the previous ops job you had at Deloitte/EY/Accenture I would consider switching. I would mainly base the decision on what you like most rather than differences in salary or years of seniority, which won’t matter much if you are successfully growing within the company – and you can grow more easily if you are passionate about the job/environment.

Best,

Francesco

PS As a side note I strongly doubt you can make less as a partner in Deloitte/EY/Accenture than as senior consultant. Probably the data you looked at do not include bonus, that’s the majority of the compensation for partners

Hi there,

Thanks a lot for explaining your situation very well. I think there are some other factors needs to be considered as well. I am happy to offer you a free 15 min call to discuss and brainstorm together. Please let me know if you are interested.

Best

Serhat

Hi there,

Thanks a lot for explaining your situation very well. I think there are some other factors needs to be considered as well. I am happy to offer you a free 15 min call to discuss and brainstorm together. Please let me know if you are interested.

Best

Serhat

Hi,

if I were you, I would choose the option with makes me happiest and whose work content is most appealing to me. I highly doubt that anyone can give you a specific answer to this. You always have to keep in mind that you spend at least a third of your day at work. Remuneration should be secondary. Additionally, I would also take the people with whom you have to work into consideration. You should find out if you were to get along with them and if they made your day better. Perhaps you have a chance to find that out in advance.

Good luck with your future career.

Best,

Daniel

Hi,

if I were you, I would choose the option with makes me happiest and whose work content is most appealing to me. I highly doubt that anyone can give you a specific answer to this. You always have to keep in mind that you spend at least a third of your day at work. Remuneration should be secondary. Additionally, I would also take the people with whom you have to work into consideration. You should find out if you were to get along with them and if they made your day better. Perhaps you have a chance to find that out in advance.

Good luck with your future career.

Best,

Daniel