Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Work Permit - London office - Strategy& and EY-Parthenon

Hi everybody,

Does Strategy& and EY-Parthenon sponsor visas for international candidates for the graduate role (London office)?

They have mentioned they do not sponsor visas but I checked with the employees and they told me that they do sponsor. I have emailed the recruiter and have not got a reply from them.

Does anybody have any idea about this?

Hi everybody,

Does Strategy& and EY-Parthenon sponsor visas for international candidates for the graduate role (London office)?

They have mentioned they do not sponsor visas but I checked with the employees and they told me that they do sponsor. I have emailed the recruiter and have not got a reply from them.

Does anybody have any idea about this?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

In most cases, depends on the tenure.

I don´t agree with the comment that it hurts your chances to get hired. I know many people that indeed got their visas sponsored when in consulting and tech.

Best would be to touch base with HR for your specific case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In most cases, depends on the tenure.

I don´t agree with the comment that it hurts your chances to get hired. I know many people that indeed got their visas sponsored when in consulting and tech.

Best would be to touch base with HR for your specific case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don't know specific details, however I would say that you want to be careful with this route. Even if they do sponsor applying outside of where you having working limits drastically hurts your chances of being hired. They essentially have to prove that there's noone else in the country that they can hire with your skillset! It's also a very large investment (time+money) from their side to get you sponsored!

Hi there,

I don't know specific details, however I would say that you want to be careful with this route. Even if they do sponsor applying outside of where you having working limits drastically hurts your chances of being hired. They essentially have to prove that there's noone else in the country that they can hire with your skillset! It's also a very large investment (time+money) from their side to get you sponsored!

Dear A,

Quota for sponsoring may depends on many factors from your side and office location.

You can try to contact HR again and ask about other opportunities or offices for visa sponsoring.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Quota for sponsoring may depends on many factors from your side and office location.

You can try to contact HR again and ask about other opportunities or offices for visa sponsoring.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

There are many variations here based on the country of origin, the background, the expertise, etc. Some offices also have quotas on the number of foreigners they can bring in, so I believe that HR would have more visibility on those elements.

I would recommend you to bring up the topic with HR and if you realise that he/she cannot do anything to help, ask if he/she can connect you with the HR of another office that sponsors visas.

I hope this help :)

Mehdi

Hi there,

There are many variations here based on the country of origin, the background, the expertise, etc. Some offices also have quotas on the number of foreigners they can bring in, so I believe that HR would have more visibility on those elements.

I would recommend you to bring up the topic with HR and if you realise that he/she cannot do anything to help, ask if he/she can connect you with the HR of another office that sponsors visas.

I hope this help :)

Mehdi

Hello, try a quick web search. For EY-Parthenon, they do sponsor visas for full-time roles (not internships unless you are a student during the time of your internship e.g. between second and third year) as you can read here in the FAQs https://www.ey.com/en_gl/careers/parthenon/join/uk. You may be able to find something similar for S&, suspect it is similar as this is driven by immigration regulations. My understanding is that with the new, points-based system you would be considered skilled by the Home Office if you get an offer and so your visa could be sponsored.

Hello, try a quick web search. For EY-Parthenon, they do sponsor visas for full-time roles (not internships unless you are a student during the time of your internship e.g. between second and third year) as you can read here in the FAQs https://www.ey.com/en_gl/careers/parthenon/join/uk. You may be able to find something similar for S&, suspect it is similar as this is driven by immigration regulations. My understanding is that with the new, points-based system you would be considered skilled by the Home Office if you get an offer and so your visa could be sponsored.

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.8k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case