Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Work mobile phones

Hello. Do consulting firms provide a work phone (e.g. buy a phone for you to be used at work)? If so, which models are available? If not, would they just expect you to buy a suitable phone in the odd case you do not have one? If there isn't a gold standard for consulting as a whole, happy to hear about firm-specific experiences.

Thanks a lot!

Hello. Do consulting firms provide a work phone (e.g. buy a phone for you to be used at work)? If so, which models are available? If not, would they just expect you to buy a suitable phone in the odd case you do not have one? If there isn't a gold standard for consulting as a whole, happy to hear about firm-specific experiences.

Thanks a lot!

Follow up: can you use that phone for personal things also (e.g. social media)? Can you even download those apps? would they check your activity on these? — Anonymous A on Dec 22, 2019

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

They will provide not only company phone, but also pay the bills -with really generous limits-.

This said, you can choose to keep your personal number private and get a new line -this is the one that will get paid- or melt the two of them -in this case, they will also pay for your personal bill-.

Regarding the models, they are normally the most recent iphones and they are renewed every 2 years max -as well as the work PCs-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

They will provide not only company phone, but also pay the bills -with really generous limits-.

This said, you can choose to keep your personal number private and get a new line -this is the one that will get paid- or melt the two of them -in this case, they will also pay for your personal bill-.

Regarding the models, they are normally the most recent iphones and they are renewed every 2 years max -as well as the work PCs-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I confirm they provide you with a phone (usually the last iPhone ) and you can use it as your unique smartphone (i.e. you can do and download whatever you want)

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I confirm they provide you with a phone (usually the last iPhone ) and you can use it as your unique smartphone (i.e. you can do and download whatever you want)

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

For sure they will give you a mobile phone. The model depends on the company and also on the office, but it's usually an iphone.
You can use it also for your personal stuff and no one is gonna (at least officially) check your activity.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

For sure they will give you a mobile phone. The model depends on the company and also on the office, but it's usually an iphone.
You can use it also for your personal stuff and no one is gonna (at least officially) check your activity.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

They provide phones. Most probably it will be not the most recent models since the phones just update much faster. You can use it for personal needs as well, however, the OS updates will lag due to security needs

Best

Hi,

They provide phones. Most probably it will be not the most recent models since the phones just update much faster. You can use it for personal needs as well, however, the OS updates will lag due to security needs

Best

For all the top tier firms I have never heard that people need to bring their own phone. The ones they provide varies though. Friends at McKinsey currently have the iPhone Xr. Hope this helps.

For all the top tier firms I have never heard that people need to bring their own phone. The ones they provide varies though. Friends at McKinsey currently have the iPhone Xr. Hope this helps.

Hi there,

Of course firms will give you a phone (both landline and mobile), however when you leave the firm you need to return it.

Hi there,

Of course firms will give you a phone (both landline and mobile), however when you leave the firm you need to return it.