Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

12

Withdraw and reupload resume?

Hey all!

I applied for a position at McKinsey this morning but got OCD this afternoon and tweeked some of the verbage. Is it a bad idea to withdraw and reupload with my new resume?

Thank you!

Hey all!

I applied for a position at McKinsey this morning but got OCD this afternoon and tweeked some of the verbage. Is it a bad idea to withdraw and reupload with my new resume?

Thank you!

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

it depends on what you want to change. I would resend it just if you believe it is a major point that can make a difference between a rejection and an invitation (eg a major typo).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it depends on what you want to change. I would resend it just if you believe it is a major point that can make a difference between a rejection and an invitation (eg a major typo).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

If the tweaks were not grammatical mistakes or mistakes overall you are probably better off leaving it as is.

If the tweaks were not grammatical mistakes or mistakes overall you are probably better off leaving it as is.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Without specific examples it's impossible to give specific advice - maybe you can share a few of them?

And: Do you have a referral or direct application w/o referral?

If it's mainly cosmetical, it won't make a big difference and I'd leave it as it is. Otherwise, withdraw and re-upload, especially if you don't have a referral.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Without specific examples it's impossible to give specific advice - maybe you can share a few of them?

And: Do you have a referral or direct application w/o referral?

If it's mainly cosmetical, it won't make a big difference and I'd leave it as it is. Otherwise, withdraw and re-upload, especially if you don't have a referral.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I wouldn't say it is a bad idea because most likely no one even looked at it yet :) - it's fine I suppose. There is no "re-upload police" out there.

However, the application process is long and you will be doing a lot of missteps which you can't afford to keep thinking/re-thinking about ...maybe refraining from re-uploading if it is a smaller change would actually help you get used to the process and focusing forward rather than backwards :)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

I wouldn't say it is a bad idea because most likely no one even looked at it yet :) - it's fine I suppose. There is no "re-upload police" out there.

However, the application process is long and you will be doing a lot of missteps which you can't afford to keep thinking/re-thinking about ...maybe refraining from re-uploading if it is a smaller change would actually help you get used to the process and focusing forward rather than backwards :)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I would avoid doing so unless its a big error. Verbage would not warrant doing this and would only look weird.

-A

I would avoid doing so unless its a big error. Verbage would not warrant doing this and would only look weird.

-A

Quite difficult to say like that. Can you tell us more about the type of error you left please?

Quite difficult to say like that. Can you tell us more about the type of error you left please?

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

867 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You should be fine to reupload. Although if this is on the order of magnitude of a missing full stop, I wouldn't suggest doing so

You should be fine to reupload. Although if this is on the order of magnitude of a missing full stop, I wouldn't suggest doing so

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can reupload it only if it changes significantly or you made a strong mistake.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

You can reupload it only if it changes significantly or you made a strong mistake.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi A,

If there is not something significant than better leave it as it is.

Best,

André

Hi A,

If there is not something significant than better leave it as it is.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

If it's just a word here or there I would leave it!

Could you specify what exactly you changed?

If it's just a word here or there I would leave it!

Could you specify what exactly you changed?

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I think in your case reuploading is a good idea, no risks.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I think in your case reuploading is a good idea, no risks.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would honestly ask HR directly from the specific office.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would honestly ask HR directly from the specific office.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 73
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case