With a non-target school undergraduate background, will I be able to pass the screening selection for MBB with a M7 Deferred MBA?

and Bain BCG CV screening M7 MBA McKinsey Non target selection criteria selection process target school
New answer on May 18, 2022
4 Answers
248 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 15, 2022

Hi there, I am a recent college graduate who graduated in December 2021 from a state school (About 80-100 in ranking), definitely not an MBB target school. 


I have been working as a data scientist (Coop 1.5 years, full-time 0.5 years) in the technology industry. 


I have recently received an M7 Deferred MBA offer  (think of it like Booth, Kellogg and CBS), which grants pre-admission to their MBA program and allows me to work for two to five years while using its network and resources.

I know it's nearly impossible to pass the MBB firms' screening selection because of my undergraduate school. But I wonder if adding this Deferred M7 MBA to my resume will it help me pass the screening and selection process? (if I apply to the firms within 6 months) What's the likelihood that I would be able to get an interview in the MBB firms with my background? 


(I am not considering tier 2 companies, as my back up plans are FAANG companies)

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 16, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It should help.

The short answer is that everything that adds consulting-based experience to your resume helps.

Yes, a good school matters, but you can get around this with good experience, a killer resume, and extensive networking.

Some Reading to Prep you for the Interview

Here's some case reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And some fit reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Angelina
Expert
replied on May 18, 2022
Digital Health start-up founder; ex-BCG; SDA Bocconi. Youtube: Angelina's Business World

Hi there,

To answer your question - definitely, mention everything that can showcase you in the best possible light. 

My heart-to-heart advice would be to consider applying to less competitive MBB offices, such Houston for the US or smaller offices abroad, as opposed to NYC. You can then transition back to the US, if you are a US citizen. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats, well done!

First of all, I wouldn´t say something as categorial as “it´s impossible that they will let me pass the screening”, since it´s not true. The evaluate the CV and CL holistically, and even more so if it came with a referral. 

Then, for sure, the admit will help you with the process, but it´s not a guarantee at all (as you know). 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on May 17, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

weight of the school diminishes with your experience (my school is far from top tier) and with extra CV activities you have done. Hence it is still possible. If you add M7 Deferred MBA offer of the top ranked MBA to your CV, it should definitely help. 

It will be critical to have extremally appealing CV. 

If all this is met, you definitely have chances, 

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
672
Meetings
48,977
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
91 Reviews