Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Will my BCG full-time offer be safe in 2022?

I am a rising senior in undergrad, and I recently signed a full-time Associate return offer with BCG in SF for 2021. Because of Covid, however, my school's policy for the 2020-21 year is really restrictive, so I'm considering taking a gap year, hence deferring my 2021 BCG offer to 2022. I talked to HR who said my offer would stand for 2022, and the deferral would be "no problem," but I'm afraid that because of this uncertainty we're living through, the first person BCG would let go of (if things go poorly economically) is someone in my position. The offer I've signed is "at will," meaning they can pull it at any time, for any reason.

Am I safe to take this gap year? Should I be worried? Or should I trust HR's word?

I am a rising senior in undergrad, and I recently signed a full-time Associate return offer with BCG in SF for 2021. Because of Covid, however, my school's policy for the 2020-21 year is really restrictive, so I'm considering taking a gap year, hence deferring my 2021 BCG offer to 2022. I talked to HR who said my offer would stand for 2022, and the deferral would be "no problem," but I'm afraid that because of this uncertainty we're living through, the first person BCG would let go of (if things go poorly economically) is someone in my position. The offer I've signed is "at will," meaning they can pull it at any time, for any reason.

Am I safe to take this gap year? Should I be worried? Or should I trust HR's word?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ryan,

I'd say you are as safe as it's reasonably possible to be at the moment, and you can trust HR's word in a way that in the light of today's information they will be happy to defer your offer.

Honestly speaking, it won't matter if the contract is "at will" or not - if there is a major event impacting the consulting landscape they won't take you irrelevant of the contract. They will put it in nicer terms, but essentially they have better lawyers and deeper pockets to pay them, so no point in fighting that legally anyway (apart from the trusted or in that respect non-trusted relationship between you and your employer).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Ryan,

I'd say you are as safe as it's reasonably possible to be at the moment, and you can trust HR's word in a way that in the light of today's information they will be happy to defer your offer.

Honestly speaking, it won't matter if the contract is "at will" or not - if there is a major event impacting the consulting landscape they won't take you irrelevant of the contract. They will put it in nicer terms, but essentially they have better lawyers and deeper pockets to pay them, so no point in fighting that legally anyway (apart from the trusted or in that respect non-trusted relationship between you and your employer).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Ryan,

No one can be sure 100%, but I haven’t heard of any MBB rescinded offer if an offer was extended (while I heard that for other companies). Also, if they cannot hire you in the timeline agreed, they will probably postpone the starting date instead of rescinding the offer.

In any case, I would be sure to get the HR confirmation that 2022 is fine in writing if you don’t have it already.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Ryan,

No one can be sure 100%, but I haven’t heard of any MBB rescinded offer if an offer was extended (while I heard that for other companies). Also, if they cannot hire you in the timeline agreed, they will probably postpone the starting date instead of rescinding the offer.

In any case, I would be sure to get the HR confirmation that 2022 is fine in writing if you don’t have it already.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Ryan,

Honestly, I think this is a wise + safe move!

If anything, your 2022 offer is far more likely to not be changed than the 2021 one!

You should take your gap year with nothing but peace of mind :)

Hi Ryan,

Honestly, I think this is a wise + safe move!

If anything, your 2022 offer is far more likely to not be changed than the 2021 one!

You should take your gap year with nothing but peace of mind :)

Trust HR. In the longer term - situation is most likely to stabilise

Trust HR. In the longer term - situation is most likely to stabilise

Dear Ryan,

First of all, my congratulations to your offer at BCG! Already a great news!

When I was your age I also had an offer one year in advance before starting with the company. I would definitely recommend you not to be worried about your situation with offer. Take a deferral, but just make sure that you have an email from HR persom at BCG, who guarantees and confirms that your offer will be shifted to 2022.

A brief confirmation from HR is OK. Ideally they should simply send you a new contract for 2022 entry date and you should sign it up. Then you will have all the guarantees in your pocket.

Hopr, it helps you. For any further questions don't hesitate to reach out to me.

Best,

André

Dear Ryan,

First of all, my congratulations to your offer at BCG! Already a great news!

When I was your age I also had an offer one year in advance before starting with the company. I would definitely recommend you not to be worried about your situation with offer. Take a deferral, but just make sure that you have an email from HR persom at BCG, who guarantees and confirms that your offer will be shifted to 2022.

A brief confirmation from HR is OK. Ideally they should simply send you a new contract for 2022 entry date and you should sign it up. Then you will have all the guarantees in your pocket.

Hopr, it helps you. For any further questions don't hesitate to reach out to me.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

At this point, I don´t think anyone can be 100% certain.

It totally will depend on how markets recover, and this is 100% based whether we will be hit or not by a COVID 2nd wave, when will vaccines be available, etc.

In any case, no reason not to trust HR in this moment, I would also defer in your position.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

At this point, I don´t think anyone can be 100% certain.

It totally will depend on how markets recover, and this is 100% based whether we will be hit or not by a COVID 2nd wave, when will vaccines be available, etc.

In any case, no reason not to trust HR in this moment, I would also defer in your position.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

While no one can guarantee your offer, I don't think you need to be worried really. By 2022 things will be back to normal in all likelihood and they will need new employees for the increased workload.

While no one can guarantee your offer, I don't think you need to be worried really. By 2022 things will be back to normal in all likelihood and they will need new employees for the increased workload.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.1k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 187
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case