Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,044 Meetings

7,689 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

Will MBB etc. recruiters check IF you are on LinkedIn (Xing)

Dear community,

I'd like to know whether recruiters will check IF I use business networks (LinkedIn...) when I send in my resume?
To be clear: I am aware that if I do use them (e.g. LinkedIn profile) they should be well maintained and so on, but if I have not been in need of them before is that a minus? Will the recruiter search for me on LinkedIN and Xing and consider the lack of such a profile a lack of professionality/ career drivenness etc.?
In other words: Should I now go and invest in setting up these professional profiles (inviting contacts will not be a big issue though) ? Or should I just leave at as it is and go in without - they get my CV in any case?

Advice would be highly appreciated, thanks in advance

Dear community,

I'd like to know whether recruiters will check IF I use business networks (LinkedIn...) when I send in my resume?
To be clear: I am aware that if I do use them (e.g. LinkedIn profile) they should be well maintained and so on, but if I have not been in need of them before is that a minus? Will the recruiter search for me on LinkedIN and Xing and consider the lack of such a profile a lack of professionality/ career drivenness etc.?
In other words: Should I now go and invest in setting up these professional profiles (inviting contacts will not be a big issue though) ? Or should I just leave at as it is and go in without - they get my CV in any case?

Advice would be highly appreciated, thanks in advance

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,044 Meetings

7,689 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I am not sure whether recruiters will check your LinkedIn profile before the application (probably not in case you apply through a referral, which I would recommended), however, I would still strongly suggest you to build a profile there, for a couple of reasons:

  1. It will make you sound more professional once you start as a consultant (clients will likely look at your profile sooner or later).
  2. It will allow to build a network with your colleagues and keep track of their career progress also once you leave.
  3. It will facilitate to keep track of interesting people you could meet without the need of a business card.
  4. It will make possible to contact people out of your network through a connection.
  5. It will let you benefit from attention of recruiters after you join (not interesting probably at the beginning, but given the few years of turnover in consulting, that may become useful in the near future, and the sooner you start to build your profile, the stronger it will be).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I am not sure whether recruiters will check your LinkedIn profile before the application (probably not in case you apply through a referral, which I would recommended), however, I would still strongly suggest you to build a profile there, for a couple of reasons:

  1. It will make you sound more professional once you start as a consultant (clients will likely look at your profile sooner or later).
  2. It will allow to build a network with your colleagues and keep track of their career progress also once you leave.
  3. It will facilitate to keep track of interesting people you could meet without the need of a business card.
  4. It will make possible to contact people out of your network through a connection.
  5. It will let you benefit from attention of recruiters after you join (not interesting probably at the beginning, but given the few years of turnover in consulting, that may become useful in the near future, and the sooner you start to build your profile, the stronger it will be).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Srihari

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

85 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Here's the sense I got from my experience

1) If you are recruited through your university, they are less likely to. They have more certainty that you are who you say you are.

2) If you are applying directly, they probably check you out a bit more and I'm guessing it would help. Now, if you come highly recommended from a current employee, a lack of a profile won't matter that much. But if you are one in a pool of thousands who apply, it's best not to let a small thing like that prevent an interview.

Overall, a LinkedIn profile is just good to have regardless. And it's good to invest some time into highlighting your accomplishments in a way that makes you memorable. Consulting firms have limited interview spots and they want to be a bit "wowed" by you.

It's unliikely a lack of a profile will be a deciding factor, but it could be one of many factors that prevent an interview, especially if you didn't come recommended from someone or aren't applying through university recruitment. Why take the risk?

Here's the sense I got from my experience

1) If you are recruited through your university, they are less likely to. They have more certainty that you are who you say you are.

2) If you are applying directly, they probably check you out a bit more and I'm guessing it would help. Now, if you come highly recommended from a current employee, a lack of a profile won't matter that much. But if you are one in a pool of thousands who apply, it's best not to let a small thing like that prevent an interview.

Overall, a LinkedIn profile is just good to have regardless. And it's good to invest some time into highlighting your accomplishments in a way that makes you memorable. Consulting firms have limited interview spots and they want to be a bit "wowed" by you.

It's unliikely a lack of a profile will be a deciding factor, but it could be one of many factors that prevent an interview, especially if you didn't come recommended from someone or aren't applying through university recruitment. Why take the risk?

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.3k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case