Will it hamper my chances?

MBB
New answer on Jul 26, 2021
5 Answers
131 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 25, 2021

Hello everyone, 

I had worked on one project last year for 6 months (Not paid). Basically, there was this one ex consultant who wanted to develop one website like preplounge and I helped him to form marketing strategies. There was not anything official and I just did that to learn something. 

I will explain this in the interview but during a background check, will it hamper my chances because there was no paperwork or any official position?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 25, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You should be ok, especially if the site still exists and that consultant is still running the project. 

Worst case scenario, they'll reach out to you and you'll be able to explain. You are not lying, which, as a general rule, is pretty much the point of a background check!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 25, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

If I understand correctly, you don’t have any kind of contract. I don’t think this is an issue if you can show emails or any correspondence confirming the work experience. “Worst” case, you will need the former consultant to write a confirmation the work activity took place.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 25, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I don't see any problems where taking a different example, no one calls up your school to ask if you were really the VP Events at your university student club, etc.

Question for me would be around why you think this experience merits being included in your CV. The challenge and impact around your marketing strategies would need to be meaningful.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 25, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Just say this was volunteer/pro bono project and be ready to pass on contact details of your manager/friend to verify the details should they need it.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

This is not an issue and I would add it to the resume rather than having a 6-month unexplained blank period.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,736
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews