Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Will a referral for a European BCG office, prevent my from obtaining another referral for a US office, or vice versa?

I currently have a referral secured for a European Office, i.e. it will be submitted as soon as I ask them to. I am currently also looking at working in the US, and am trying to obtain referrals there, and was curious how one referral might affect the other. How interconnected are global recruiting efforts? Could I also use my European Referral to submit US office preferences?

Thank you very much in advance!

I currently have a referral secured for a European Office, i.e. it will be submitted as soon as I ask them to. I am currently also looking at working in the US, and am trying to obtain referrals there, and was curious how one referral might affect the other. How interconnected are global recruiting efforts? Could I also use my European Referral to submit US office preferences?

Thank you very much in advance!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A few important things here:

  • You can be referred by multiple people -but if one referral works, the rest are not-needed and a duplication-
  • You can be referred by peopel who are from other offices
  • A referrer can also refer you to two offices BUT you can only have one process at a time with a company (e.g., if you are referred to BCG NY and London and you start the process in London, the other one does not continue further)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A few important things here:

  • You can be referred by multiple people -but if one referral works, the rest are not-needed and a duplication-
  • You can be referred by peopel who are from other offices
  • A referrer can also refer you to two offices BUT you can only have one process at a time with a company (e.g., if you are referred to BCG NY and London and you start the process in London, the other one does not continue further)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You cannot have two competing applications. As such you cannot have two competing referrals to two offices.

Don't bother with the US referral unless you think you can get it with minimal effort (If maximizing time for other activities) - you already have a referral locked in!

Tell your European referer your office preferences. He/She will put these preferences down when submitting their referral. You can absolutely tell them US office #1 European office #2

Hi there,

You cannot have two competing applications. As such you cannot have two competing referrals to two offices.

Don't bother with the US referral unless you think you can get it with minimal effort (If maximizing time for other activities) - you already have a referral locked in!

Tell your European referer your office preferences. He/She will put these preferences down when submitting their referral. You can absolutely tell them US office #1 European office #2

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Why don't you tell your european referrer about your preferences for the US?

Even though a local referral is stronger, a referral from another office is still a referral and doesn't lose its value.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Why don't you tell your european referrer about your preferences for the US?

Even though a local referral is stronger, a referral from another office is still a referral and doesn't lose its value.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, the referral from another office is strong only if the consultant is senior (principals or partners)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, the referral from another office is strong only if the consultant is senior (principals or partners)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Certainly the referral is stronger when it comes from somebody that local HR in the office where you're applying knows. And I agree with Ken: check with your referral giver on the guardrails of the internal referral system.

Certainly the referral is stronger when it comes from somebody that local HR in the office where you're applying knows. And I agree with Ken: check with your referral giver on the guardrails of the internal referral system.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Why not just ask to be referred directly to a BCG US office. If not, I'm sure your contact knows people there an can put in a good word that will help you both build a network as well as get a local referral.

Good luck!

Why not just ask to be referred directly to a BCG US office. If not, I'm sure your contact knows people there an can put in a good word that will help you both build a network as well as get a local referral.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Typically referrals are for the office the person referring you is from. This is because this is where they have the most leverage. You can ask the person to also refer you to the US but note that this will not be viewed favorably as you need to pick the location before applying.

Udayan

Typically referrals are for the office the person referring you is from. This is because this is where they have the most leverage. You can ask the person to also refer you to the US but note that this will not be viewed favorably as you need to pick the location before applying.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

When you are referred in the system, you can select up to 3 offices and set % of how much you desire the particular office. Thus, you can have just one referral and your preferences for multiple countries

Best

Hi,

When you are referred in the system, you can select up to 3 offices and set % of how much you desire the particular office. Thus, you can have just one referral and your preferences for multiple countries

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case