Why X firm

Fit questions
New answer on Jul 04, 2021
3 Answers
856 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 03, 2021

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Your points are fine, although you have to be sure they are unique for the company you are interviewing with.

In general, you can choose three points out of those below to structure an answer:

  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas/products interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you talked to, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Company potential: how much the company grew in the last year and its recent development in new areas, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit.

Whatever topic you choose, you should apply a simple rule of thumb: if you can change the name of firm X with another and the answer still makes sense, it means your answer is not specific enough and you need to provide more details.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

Think of it like this- 

The story of your life is in progress, how does firm X fit into that story at this stage- their culture, values, poeple you know there, pipeline of work, attitude towards risk/innovation, reputation, Digital transformation projects etc

Also, answer why should firm X hire you? What do you bring to them- values, skills, experiences, network, innovative ideas etc. Go a step further and talk about your 90 day plan when you get hired. Come across as if you are already in the firm!

So, everything you have mentioned are all good points but you need tell a convincing story on why there is a good fit both ways. Make sure you do proper research, speak to former/current employees.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I don't think it's too generic at all! As long as you include company-specific initiatives etc., and tie it to the work/experiences you've had, then it absolutely works.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,121
Meetings
29,606
Q&A Upvotes
307
Awards
5.0
1519 Reviews