Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Why UK/London?

I've been invited to a Tier2 consulting company interview day in London.

Neither do I come from the UK nor have I spent any part of my life in the UK though. I am sure, therefore, that they might ask me "Why UK/London?"

Any ideas what potential answers to this should/could be presented in the interview?

Cheers

I've been invited to a Tier2 consulting company interview day in London.

Neither do I come from the UK nor have I spent any part of my life in the UK though. I am sure, therefore, that they might ask me "Why UK/London?"

Any ideas what potential answers to this should/could be presented in the interview?

Cheers

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Looking at the primary industries and functions served in the country would be the first step.
With regards to UK / London particularly, it is a global hub of financial services for example, with exposure towards cross-border activities across the world. It is imperative to state why such exposure would be interested to you, basing on your passion and skillset.

Adding specific examples of potential clients that you are excited to serve will also be insightful.

Secondly, figuring out specific initiatives exercised within the UK office and state why they are initerested would further add clarity to your answer.

Finally, giving additional statement regarding your intention of gaining international exposure and experience the culture in UK (both professional and personal) as well as tying this to your long-term objective would be a great closing sentences.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Looking at the primary industries and functions served in the country would be the first step.
With regards to UK / London particularly, it is a global hub of financial services for example, with exposure towards cross-border activities across the world. It is imperative to state why such exposure would be interested to you, basing on your passion and skillset.

Adding specific examples of potential clients that you are excited to serve will also be insightful.

Secondly, figuring out specific initiatives exercised within the UK office and state why they are initerested would further add clarity to your answer.

Finally, giving additional statement regarding your intention of gaining international exposure and experience the culture in UK (both professional and personal) as well as tying this to your long-term objective would be a great closing sentences.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I advise that you tell them the truth i.e. if it is for personal reasons, mention that this is where your network is etc. If it is for professional reasons, highlight the career opportunities e.g. functional areas, industries etc.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I advise that you tell them the truth i.e. if it is for personal reasons, mention that this is where your network is etc. If it is for professional reasons, highlight the career opportunities e.g. functional areas, industries etc.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
professionally speaking, you could talk about going to the European HQ of consulting and of some industries of your interest (PE, financial services, ... that will be main clients, investigate the main clients of the office). Personally speaking, you could talk about spending some years of your life in London, that you would like because...

Hope it helps,
Anto

Hi,
professionally speaking, you could talk about going to the European HQ of consulting and of some industries of your interest (PE, financial services, ... that will be main clients, investigate the main clients of the office). Personally speaking, you could talk about spending some years of your life in London, that you would like because...

Hope it helps,
Anto

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you just provide the real reasons behind it?

Best

Hi,

Why don't you just provide the real reasons behind it?

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it would be useful to know first the real reasons why you are applying to London, since the interviewer will probably understand if you use a pre-fabricated answer.

In general some possible acceptable answers include:

  • Interest for sectors/clients strong in the UK
  • Personal reasons (eg family relocation)
  • Knowledge of the office thanks to personal connection and fit with its culture/focus

In general, every answer showing you are looking for more opportunities to grow compared to your home country is fine, I would just avoid mentioning exit opportunities, as could give the impression you want to stay just to get the brand in your CV and then leave.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it would be useful to know first the real reasons why you are applying to London, since the interviewer will probably understand if you use a pre-fabricated answer.

In general some possible acceptable answers include:

  • Interest for sectors/clients strong in the UK
  • Personal reasons (eg family relocation)
  • Knowledge of the office thanks to personal connection and fit with its culture/focus

In general, every answer showing you are looking for more opportunities to grow compared to your home country is fine, I would just avoid mentioning exit opportunities, as could give the impression you want to stay just to get the brand in your CV and then leave.

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case